• Upload
[…] A foreclosure purchaser might thus be deprived of possession until after she has sought remedy in Circuit Court, while retaining the obligations of ownership (such as the payment of property taxes).19

As Justice Powell stated in her separate opinion, the result in Parrish seems to be inconsistent with the intent of the Legislature. Virginia Code § 8.01-130, which discusses unlawful detainer actions, states, “No judgment in an action brought under the provisions of this article shall bar any action of trespass or ejectment between the same parties, nor shall any such judgment or verdict be conclusive, in any such future action, of the facts therein found.”20 The express language of this statute has, up until now, been interpreted to mean that an unlawful detainer action does not definitively resolve title, but only has the limited effect of deciding who among the parties has the right of possession.21 Taken in conjunction with §§ 8.01-126(A) and