• Upload
[…] The circuit court granted the City’s motion to strike and the Association appealed.

Holdings: The Supreme Court of Virginia reversed the circuit court’s judgment, holding that the ECP was within the statutory definition of “open or common space” as defined by Code § 58.1-3284.1(A).

Discussion: The Court reviewed the case de novo to consider whether the definition of “open or common space” in Virginia Code § 58.1-3284.1(A) excludes real property used for a commercial enterprise and whether the ECP is within the statutory definition of “open or common space.” Virginia Code § 58.1-3284.1(A) provides that:

[r]esidential or commercial property, which is part of a planned development which contains open or common space, which includes the right by easement, covenant, deed or other interest in real estate, to the use of the open or common space, shall be assessed at a value which includes the proportional share of the value of such open or common space.

All real property used for open or common space pursuant to this section shall be construed as having no value in itself for assessment purposes. Its only value lies in the value that is attached to the residential or commercial property, which has a right, by easement, covenant, deed or other interest.

The Court determined that the first paragraph of the Code section is consistent with the Court’s ruling in Lake Monticello Owners’ Ass’n v.