The Federal Rulemaking Process: An Overview Updated June 17, 2013 Congressional Research Service https://crsreports.congress.gov RL32240
[…] For example,

Section 5602 of the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act requires the Secretary of Health

and Human Services to use negotiated rulemaking to establish a “comprehensive methodology

and criteria for designation of ... (A) medically underserved populations in accordance with

section 330(b)(3) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. § 254b(b)(3)),” and “(B) health

professions shortage areas under section 332 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. §

254e).”81

National Technology Transfer and Advancement Act

Section 12(d) of the National Technology Transfer and Advancement Act (15 U.S.C. §272 note),

adopted in March 1996, generally requires federal agencies to “use technical standards that are

developed or adopted by voluntary consensus standards bodies” to carry out policy objectives

unless doing so is “inconsistent with applicable law or otherwise impractical.” Agencies are also

required to consult with and (if in the public interest and compatible with agency missions,