The Federal Rulemaking Process: An Overview Updated June 17, 2013 Congressional Research Service https://crsreports.congress.gov RL32240
[…] Although the Negotiated Rulemaking Act gives agencies substantial discretion as to whether the

approach should be employed in rulemaking, Congress has sometimes mandated its use by

rulemaking agencies and established specific procedures and time frames to follow. For example,

Section 5602 of the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act requires the Secretary of Health

and Human Services to use negotiated rulemaking to establish a “comprehensive methodology

and criteria for designation of ... (A) medically underserved populations in accordance with

section 330(b)(3) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. § 254b(b)(3)),” and “(B) health

professions shortage areas under section 332 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. §

254e).”81

National Technology Transfer and Advancement Act

Section 12(d) of the National Technology Transfer and Advancement Act (15 U.S.C. §272 note),

adopted in March 1996, generally requires federal agencies to “use technical standards that are