The Federal Rulemaking Process: An Overview Updated June 17, 2013 Congressional Research Service https://crsreports.congress.gov RL32240
[…] If the public

comments persuade the agency that changes are needed in the “interim final” rule, the agency

may revise the rule by publishing a final rule reflecting those changes. “Interim final” rulemaking

can be viewed as another particular application of the good cause exception in the APA, but with

the addition of a comment period after the rule has become effective.27

Congress sometimes requires agencies to use “interim final” rulemaking, and may also specify

the length of the comment period. For example, Subsection (b)(2) of Section 1104 of the Patient

Protection and Affordable Care Act amended Section 1173 of the Social Security Act (at 42

U.S.C. §1320d-2) and states, in part, that the Secretary “shall promulgate an interim final rule

applying any standard or operating rule recommended by the National Committee on Vital and

Health Statistics,” and “shall accept and consider public comments on any interim final rule

published under this subparagraph for 60 days after the date of such publication.”

In August 1998, the General Accounting Office (GAO, now the Government Accountability

Office) reported that about half of the 4,658 final regulatory actions published in the Federal

Congress, 2nd Session (1946).