The Federal Prudent Man Rule under ERISA - Villanova
[…] 154. 3 A. ScoTT, supra note 86, at § 222.155. CONFERENCE REPORT, supra note 49, at 320-21; see ERISA, § 410(b), 29

U.S.C. § 1110(b) (Supp. V 1975).

156. ERISA, § 501, 29 U.S.C. § 1131 (Supp. V 1975). Penalties include a fineof up to $5,000 or up to one year imprisonment, or both, for an individual, and finesup to $10,000 for others. Id.

157. Id. § 502(a)(2), (4), (5), (6), 29 U.S.C. § 1132(a)(2), (4), (5), (6).158. Id. § 504, 29 U.S.C. § 1134. Section 504, provides:

(a) The Secretary shall have the power, in order to determine whether anyperson has violated or is about to violate any provision of this title or anyregulation or order thereunder - (1) to make an investigation, and in connectiontherewith to require the submission of reports, books, and records, and the filingof data in support of any information required to be filed with the Secretaryunder this title, and (2) to enter such places, inspect such books and records andquestion such persons as he may deem necessary to enable him to determine thefacts relative to such investigation, if he has reasonable cause to believe there mayexist a violation of this title or any rule of regulation issued thereunder or ifthe entry is pursuant to an agreement with the plan. The Secretary may makeavailable to any person actually affected by any matter which is the subject of aninvestigation under this section, and to any department or agency of the UnitedStates, information concerning any matter which may be the subject of suchinvestigation; except that any information obtained by the Secretary pursuant tosection 6103(g) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 shall be made available onlyin accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary of the Treasury. (b)The Secretary may not under the authority of this section require any plan tosubmit to the Secretary any books or records of the plan more than once in any12 month period, unless the Secretary has reasonable cause to believe there mayexist a violation of this title or any regulation or order thereunder. (c) For thepurpose of any investigation provided for in this title, the provisions of sections 9and 10 (relating to the attendance of witnesses and the production of books,records, and documents) of the Federal Trade Commission Act (15 U.S.C. 49,

24

Villanova Law Review, Vol. 22, Iss. 1 [1976], Art. 2