The Federal Prudent Man Rule under ERISA - Villanova
[…] Ap-parently, the statutory use of a representative was seen to connote"partisan spokeman." Proponents of this "bargaining representative"theory also cited the statutory provisions under section 302,"' whichprovide for the appointment of neutral trustees and impartial umpiresas evidence that Congress envisioned that union and managementtrustees should not be expected to act as impartial fiduciaries them-selves.99

91. Labor-Management Relations Act, § 302, 29 U.S.C. § 186 (1970 & Supp. V1975), provides in part:

(a) It shall be unlawful for any employer or association of employers or anyperson who acts as a labor relations expert, adviser, or consultant to an employeror who acts in the interest of an employer to pay, lend, or deliver, or agree to pay,lend, or deliver, any money or other thing of value .... (c) The provisions ofthis section shall not be applicable . . . (5) with respect to money or other thingof value paid to a trust fund established by such representative, for the sole andexclusive benefit of the employees of such employer, and their families anddependents (. . . jointly with the employees of other employers making similarpayments...).

Id.

92. Labor-Management Relations Disclosure Act, § 501 (a), 29 U.S.C. § 501 (a)(1970), provides:

The officers, agents, shop stewards, and other representatives of a labororganization occupy positions of trust in relation to such organization and its mem-bers as a group.