The Federal Prudent Man Rule under ERISA - Villanova
[…] Id.

92. Labor-Management Relations Disclosure Act, § 501 (a), 29 U.S.C. § 501 (a)(1970), provides:

The officers, agents, shop stewards, and other representatives of a labororganization occupy positions of trust in relation to such organization and its mem-bers as a group. It is, therefore, the duty of each such person, taking into accountthe special problems and functions of a labor organization, to hold its money andproperty solely for the benefit of the organization and its members and to manage,invest, and expend the same in accordance with its constitution and bylaws andany resolutions of the governing bodies adopted thereunder . ...

Id.

93. 29 U.S.C. §§ 141-188 (1970 & Supp. V 1975).

94. E.g., United Marine Div. v. Essex Transp. Co., 216 F.2d 410 (3d Cir. 1954).

95. Goetz, Developing Federal Labor Law of Welfare and Pension Plans, 55CORNEaL L. REv. 911, 921-25 (1970).

96. Id. at 923 n.54.