The Federal Prudent Man Rule under ERISA - Villanova
[…] B. Limiting Liability by Allocation or Delegation

of Responsibility

Section 402 (c)(3) of ERISA permits the appointment of an"investment manager" by a named fiduciary with respect to control

or management of the assets of the plan. 6' Section 3(38) defines an

51. See generally 40 Fed. Reg. 47, 491 (1975).52. ERISA, § 402(a) (1), 29 U.S.C. § 1102(a) (1) (Supp. V 1975).53. Id. § 403(a), 29 U.S.C. § 1103(a).54. Id. § 403(a) (1), 29 U.S.C. § 1103(a)(1). Section 403(a)(1) provides that

a trustee may be subject to "proper" directions from the named fiduciary "which aremade in accordance with the terms of the plan and which are not contrary to [theAct]." Id. However, if the trustee does properly follow instructions from a namedfiduciary, he generally is not to be liable for losses which arise out of the followingof such instructions.