The statute defines a procurement contract:

Using Procurement Contracts:An executive agency shall use a procurement contract as the legal instrument re-flecting a relationship between the United States Government and a State, or alocal government, or other recipient when-(1) the principal purpose of the instrument is to acquire (by purchase, lease, orbarter) property or services for the direct benefit or use of the United States Gov-ernment; or (2) the agency decides in a specific instance that the use of a procure-ment contract is appropriate.

Id.108. 31 U.S.C. § 6304 (1996). The statute defines a grant agreement:

Using Grant Agreements:An executive agency shall use a grant agreement as the legal instrument reflect-ing a relationship between the United States Government and a State, a local gov-ernment, or other recipient when-(1) the principal purpose of the relationship is to transfer a thing of value to theState, local government or other recipient to carry out a public purpose of supportor stimulation authorized by a law of the United States instead of acquiring (bypurchase, lease, or barter) property or services for the direct benefit or use of theUnited States Government; and(2) substantial involvement is not expected between the executive agency and theState, local government, or other recipient when carrying out the activity contem-plated in the agreement.

Id.109. See supra note 39. See also 31 U.S.C. § 6305, supra note 38 (defining cooperative

agreement).110. See supra note 38.

[Vol. XV

Page 22: The Federal Government Giveth and Taketh Away: How NSI's

1997] THE GOVERNMENT GIVETH AND TAKETH AWAY 567