limit of 250 gold

French francs per kilogram of lost cargo, despite Congress‟s repeal of the

last version of the statute that had set an official gold price in the United

States.147

The Court declared the Warsaw Convention a self-executing

treaty, and held that “the erosion of the international gold standard and the

143

112 U.S. 536, 539-40 (1884). 144

U.S. CONST. art. VI, cl. 2. 145

466 U.S. 243 (1984). 146

Convention for the Unification of Certain Rules Relating to International Transportation by

Air, Oct. 12, 1929, 49 Stat. 3000, T.S. No. 876 (1934), reprinted in note following 49 U.S.C. §

40105 (Article 18 makes air carriers presumptively liable for lost cargo, while Article 22 limits

their liability while adding that “[t]hese sums may be converted into any national currency in

round figures” ). 147

See Bretton Woods Agreements Act of 1976, Pub. L. No. 94-564, § 6, 90 Stat. 2660 (repealing

with effect on April 1, 1978, the Par Value Modification Act, Pub. L. No. 93-110, § 1, 87 Stat.

352 (1973)); Second Amendment of Articles of Agreement of the International Monetary Fund,