The Fair Housing Act and Disparate Impact in Homeowners
[…] 42. NAACP v. Am. Family Mut. Ins. Co., 978 F.2d 287, 298 (7th Cir. 1992).

43. Mackey v. Nationwide Ins. Co., 724 F.2d 419, 423-24 (4th Cir. 1984).

44. Dunn, 472 F. Supp. at 1109.

45. See Wai v. Allstate Ins. Co., 75 F. Supp. 2d I (D.D.C. 1999) (applying the FHA to property insurance for group homes for the mentally retarded); Nevels v. W. World Ins. Co., 359 F. Supp. 2d 1110, 1117-22 (W.D. Wash. 2004) (extending the reasoning in earlier cases to apply the FHA to an insurer's refusal to provide liability insurance for group homes for the mentally disabled).

46. Section 3605 states, in relevant part:

(a) In general

It shall be unlawful for any person or other entity whose business includes engaging in residential real estate-related transactions to discriminate against any person in making available such a transaction, or in the terms or conditions of such a transaction, because of race, color, religion, sex, handicap, familial status, or national origin.

(b) "Residential real estate-related transaction" defined

As used in this section, the term "residential real estate-related transaction" means any of the fol­lowing:

(1) The making or purchasing of loans or providing other financial assistance-