• Upload
[…] 96 See Dickinson v. Zurko, 527 U.S. 150, 150 (1999). 97 See, e.g., Stephen Yelderman, Do Patent Challenges Increase Competition?, 83 U.

CHI. L. REV. 1943, 1996 (“One of the most significant patent reforms in recent years was the expansion of postissuance review procedures in the Patent Office under the 2011 AIA.”).

98 See 35 U.S.C. §§ 6, 316(c); Cohen, supra note 10, at 1-2. The PTAB is composed of the PTO “Director, the Deputy Director, the Commissioner for Patents, the Commissioner for Trademarks, and the administrative patent judges.” 35 U.S.C. § 6(a).

99 The Supreme Court recently upheld inter partes review against constitutional challenge. See Oil States Energy Servs., LLC v. Greene’s Energy Group, LLC, https://www.supremecourt.gov/opinions/17pdf/16-712_87ad.pdf/ (2018).

100 See 35 U.S.C. § 316(a).