• Upload
[…] Once inter partes review is instituted, the statute determines the relationship between that proceeding and other proceedings regarding the same patent(s), such as a civil action for infringement filed in federal district court.127 The statute empowers the PTAB to join subsequent petitioners to an instituted proceeding128 and to “stay, transfer, consolidate[e], or terminat[e]” an inter partes review

118 Id. § 3(b)(6). “The powers and duties of the United States Patent and Trademark

Office shall be vested in an Under Secretary of Commerce for Intellectual Property and Director of the United States Patent and Trademark Office (in this title referred to as the ‘Director’).” Id. § 3(a)(1). The Director must be a U.S. citizen, is appointed by the President with the Senate’s advice and consent, and “shall be a person who has a professional background and experience in patent or trademark law.” Id.

119 See https://www.opm.gov/policy-data-oversight/pay-leave/salaries-wages/salary-tables/pdf/2015/EX.pdf.

120 See https://www.opm.gov/policy-data-oversight/pay-leave/salaries-wages/salary-tables/pdf/2016/EX.pdf.