• Upload
[…] Mar. 8, 2011) (statement of Sen. Kyl)).

229 See supra at notes 113-8, and accompanying text. 230 See, e.g., Michael Asimow, The Spreading Umbrella: Extending the APA’s

Adjudication Provisions to All Evidentiary Hearings Required by Statute, 56 ADMIN. L. REV. 1003, 1009 (2004) [hereinafter Asimow, Spreading Umbrella] (“The APA contains a set of provisions relating to the hiring, evaluation, rotation, compensation, and tenure of ALJs.”).

231 See Wong Yang Sung, 339 U.S. 445. 232 See 5 U.S.C. § 556(b)(3) (“This subchapter does not supersede the conduct of

specified classes of proceedings, in whole or in part, by or before boards or other employees specially provided for by or designated under statute.”)

233 See 5 U.S.C. § 557(d)(1); Portland Audubon, 984 F.3d at 1540.

Electronic copy available at: https://ssrn.com/abstract=3136793