• Upload
[…] A broader assessment of judicial caselaw, however, reveals that the law offers four distinct approaches to determining whether an agency’s proceedings are “formal” adjudications. Each approach is designed to address the question of adjudicative formality in a particular context, for a particular purpose.

The De Novo APA Approach.

The first approach to defining adjudicative formality is grounded in

a legal standard established by the APA: the so-called “triggering” provision of the APA’s adjudication provisions. This standard is found in Section 554(a), which provides that the APA’s adjudication provisions “appl[y] … in every case of adjudication required by statute to be determined on the record after opportunity for an agency hearing.”179 As this language suggests, the identification of proceedings that must comply with the APA’s adjudication provisions is a function fulfilled not by the APA itself, but by another statute.180 Thus, when an agency’s governing statute meets the standard established in Section 554(a), the agency