The Evolving Role of Women in the Louisiana Law: Recent
[…] 5. LA. CiV. CODE art. 2338, 2341, 2342.6. LA. CiV. CODE art. 2339, as amended by 1980 La. Acts, No. 565, S 2.7. SP. Civ. CODE arts. 1401(3), 1385.8. "Toda cosa que el marido y muger ganaren o comparen, estanda de consumo,

layando ambos por medio .... FUERO REAL bk. 3, tit. 3, L. 1; NUEVA RECOPILACION bk.5, tit. 9, L. 2, NOVISIMA RECOPILACION bk. 10, tit. 4, L. 1.

9. Riley, Analysis of the 1980 Revising of the Matrimonial Regime Law of Loui-siana, 26 Loy. L. REV. 453, 481 (1979) [hereinafter cited as Riley].

10. LA. CiV. CODE art. 2344.

1572 [Vol. 42

Page 4: The Evolving Role of Women in the Louisiana Law: Recent

WOMEN in LOUISIANA LAW

"Nevertheless the portion of the damages attributable to expensesincurred by the community as a result of the injury, or in compensa-tion of the loss of community earnings, is community property." Theresult of these two new classifications, even though they may appearto offer fair treatment to both husband and wife, is to reduce theportion of the common fund eventually available to the wife.