The Evolution of Legalized Gambling in Wisconsin State of Wisconsin Legislative Reference Bureau Research Bulletin 97-1, September 1997
[…] The governor re-jected the floating casino recommendation but included a proposal in 1991 Senate Bill 483,which was later deleted by the Joint Committee on Finance, to allow video gaming machinesin establishments licensed to serve alcohol beverages.

State Lottery Definition Legislation – 1991 Wisconsin Act 321. In a special session calledby the governor, the legislature enacted a law to limit the scope of state-operated gambling.1991 Wisconsin Act 321 specifically stated what types of games are allowed as part of the statelottery and which are not. According to Section 565.01 (6m), Wisconsin Statutes, the state lot-tery is “an enterprise, including a multistate lottery in which the state participates, in whichthe player, by purchasing a ticket, is entitled to participate in a game of chance.” Thus, thelottery is limited to the scratch-off instant win games, pull-tabs and on-line numbers drawinggames currently offered. The act also provided that five statewide nonbinding advisory refer-enda on the future of gambling in Wisconsin would appear on the April 6, 1993, ballot.