The Evolution of Legalized Gambling in Wisconsin State of Wisconsin Legislative Reference Bureau Research Bulletin 97-1, September 1997
[…] If the department chooses not to pursuea criminal prosecution, the board may work with local law enforcement officials. The boardis composed of five part-time members, who are appointed by the governor with the adviceand consent of the senate for 4-year terms. Although it retains some significant duties relatingto the state lottery, the board is no longer responsible for the day-to-day operations, which arehandled by the Department of Revenue.

Penalties for Private Gambling. Section 945.01, Wisconsin Statutes, defines betting: “Abet is a bargain in which the parties agree that, dependent upon chance even though accompa-nied by some skill, one stands to win or lose something of value specified in the agreement.”Section 945.02 provides that making a bet or participating in gambling activity is a Class B mis-demeanor punishable by a fine not to exceed $1,000 or imprisonment not to exceed 90 days,or both.