• Upload
[…] However, amounts that are not used for Qualified Disability Expenses are included in gross income and subject to an additional tax of 10%.

Transfers to these plans will qualify for the $14,000 per year federal gift tax exemption, however unlike 529 Plans for College Savings donors cannot average gifts ratably over a five year period and can only make gifts of up to $14,000 per year into an ABLE plan.

Additionally, ABLE plans should be exempt from all claims of creditors of the beneficiary under Fl. Stat. § 222.22, which reads as follows:

Except as provided in s. 1009.986(7), as it relates to any validly existing qualified ABLE program authorized by s. 529A of the Internal Revenue Code, including, but not limited to, the Florida ABLE program participation agreements under s. 1009.986, moneys paid into or out of such a program, and the income and assets of such a program, are not liable to attachment, levy, garnishment, or legalprocess in this state in favor of any creditor of or claimant against any designated beneficiary or other program participant.

THE ESTATE PLANNER’S UPDATE-TAX AND FLORIDA LAWAlan Gassman & Brandon Ketron

Page 49: The Estate Planner’s Update – Tax and Florida Law€¦ · Business Succession Planning Techniques: Passing the Business on Fairly to Family and/or Employees Using Income Tax and