THE ESSENTIALS OF BILL DRAFTING IN THE MISSOURI GENERAL ASSEMBLY Committee on Legislative Research October 1, 2011
[…] A title may contain notice provisions regarding penalty provisions, an effective date,

an expiration date, or a referendum, as shown in bold in the examples above. Theseprovisions are discussed in greater detail in Sections D-H, pp. 13-20.

B. STYLE CLAUSE

The style clause is mandated by Article III, Section 21 of the Constitution: "Be itenacted by the General Assembly of the State of Missouri, as follows:"

The style clause, in older court cases known as the enacting clause, is routinely

-10-