The Electronic Signature Act of 1996: Breaking Down
[…] E. Accountability for Use of Electronic Commerce by StateAgencies

Section 7 of the Act makes each agency head responsible foradopting certain control processes and procedures. 32 1 Such processesand procedures are intended to "ensure adequate integrity, security,confidentiality, and auditability of business transactions conductedusing electronic commerce. '3 This section emphasizes the impor-tance of addressing security issues in developing electronic com-

315. See id.316. See id. § 6, 1996 Fla. Laws at 838 (codified at FLA. STAT. § 282.74 (Supp. 1996)).317. See id.318. See id.

•319. See id.320. "Nothing in this section shall be construed to compel any public or private entity

to participate in the Secretary of State's certification program, as authorized in this sec-tion, in order to verify digital signatures." Id.

321. Id. § 7, 1996 Fla. Laws at 838 (codified at FLA. STAT. § 282.75 (Supp. 1996)).322. Id.

[Vol. 24:407

Page 32: The Electronic Signature Act of 1996: Breaking Down

ELECTRONIC SIGNATURES

merce applications. Thus, accountability for security is placed withagency heads.