• Upload
[…] All other federal circuitsIn In re Radford, the U.S. Bank-

ruptcy Court for the Western District of Missouri reasoned that the Elev-enth Circuit cases intended to gloss a necessity requirement into 42 U.S.C. § 407 as to benefits already paid, due to cases like In re Crandall and Cit-ronelle relying on In re Treadwell.25 In re Treadwell relied upon the prior ver-sion of 42 U.S.C. § 407, which did not

include subsection (b) that says: “[n]o other provision of law, enacted before, on, or after April 20, 1983, may be con-strued to limit, supersede, or otherwise modify the provisions of this section except to the extent that it does so by express reference to this section.”26 The judge in In re Radford interpreted the words “paid or payable” in 42 U.S.C. § 407(a) to mean that Congress intended to protect both future social security payments and identifiable accumulated social security payments from the claims of creditors, and that “[t]here is no necessity