• Upload
[…] XXII, No. 3 • Winter 2015 • Page 3 We are quickly approaching the end of the year, and so I turn our attention to the opportunities

Page 22 • The Elder Law Advocate • Vol. XXII, No. 3 • Winter 2015

Disputed temporary possession of real property/evidentiary hearingGeorges M. Delbrouck, an individual, Appellant, v. Maria Eberling, as Per-sonal Representative of the Estate of Leon G. Delbrouk, Aime Guy Delbrouk and Claude Delbrouck, Appellees, Case No. 4D15-135 (4th DCA, Oct. 2015)

This case involves the interpreta-tion of Florida Statutes § 733.607(1) with respect to the surrender of real property. The pertinent statute reads in part:

Except as otherwise provided by a decedent’s Will, every personal representative has a right to, and shall take possession or control of, the decedent’s property, except the protected homestead, but any real property or tangible personal property may be left with, or surren-dered to, the person presumptively entitled to it unless possession of the property by the personal representa-tive will be necessary for purposes of administration. The request by a personal representative will be necessary for purposes of adminis-tration. The request by a personal representative for delivery of any property possessed by a beneficiary is conclusive evidence that the pos-session of the property by the per-sonal representative is necessary for the purposes of administration, in any action against the beneficiary for possession of it. The personal repre-sentative shall take all steps reason-ably necessary for the management, protection, and preservation of the estate until distribution and may maintain an action to recover pos-session of property or to determine the title to it.

The decedent left his property equally to his three sons. One par-cel of land contained an automotive

business that one son (the appellant) and the decedent had at one time operated together.