• Upload
[…] Florida Statutes § 222.201(1) sets out the exemption for social security benefits for Florida residents: “Not-withstanding s. 222.20, an individual debtor under the federal Bankruptcy Reform Act of 1978 may exempt, in addition to any other exemptions al-lowed under state law, any property listed in subsection (d)(10) of s. 522 of that act.”9 Social security benefits are listed under subsection (d)(10) of Section 522 of the federal Bankruptcy Reform Act of 1978.10

Case lawThe case law from the U.S. Court of