“As used in this chapter, "health facility" means any facility, place, or building that is organized, maintained, and operated for the diagnosis, care, prevention, and treatment of human illness, physical or mental, including convalescence and rehabilitation and including care during and after pregnancy, or for any one or more of these purposes, for one or more persons, to which the persons are admitted for a 24-hour stay or longer, and includes the following types: . . . .” CAL. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 1250. “Clinics eligible for licensure pursuant to this chapter are primary care clinics and specialty clinics.” CAL. HEALTH & SAFETY

CODE § 1204. “Only the following defined classes of primary care clinics shall be eligible for licensure: . . . ‘community clinic’ . . . ‘free clinic’ . . .

Page 13: The Duty to Record: Ethical, Legal, and Professional ... · Relevant Annotations to California Business and Professions Code § 2936 (adopting the APA Code of Ethics). The provisions