THE DANGEROUS EXPANSION OF LIABILITY UNDER THE ... · 22/10/2019  · •Tax •Transportation 10 ... •Definitions of “person,” “trade,” and “commerce” in the statute
[…] • Repairs (e.g., misrepresentations about repairs, substandard repairs)

• Certain telemarketing practices (e.g., obscuring the identity of the seller or the

purpose of the call)

• Danger: A catchall provision banning “any other

fraudulent or deceptive conduct which creates a likelihood

of confusion or of misunderstanding.” 73 P.S. § 201-

2(4)(xxi).

8

Page 9: THE DANGEROUS EXPANSION OF LIABILITY UNDER THE ... · 22/10/2019  · •Tax •Transportation 10 ... •Definitions of “person,” “trade,” and “commerce” in the statute

Private Action Elements (cont.)

• Section 201-3 (73 P.S. § 201-3) makes it unlawful to

engage in the acts or practices enumerated in Section

201-2(4) in the conduct of any “trade or commerce”

• “Trade or commerce” is defined broadly as “the

advertising, offering for sale, sale or distribution of any

property . . . or thing of value wherever situate, and

includes any trade or commerce directly or indirectly

affecting the people of this Commonwealth.” 73 P.S. §201-

2(3)

9

Page 10: THE DANGEROUS EXPANSION OF LIABILITY UNDER THE ... · 22/10/2019  · •Tax •Transportation 10 ... •Definitions of “person,” “trade,” and “commerce” in the statute

Private Action Elements (cont.)

Applies to consumer transactions

across many industries