The Credit Seller's Reclamation Right under Subsection 2
[…] Subsection 9-312(5) provides, in relevant part, that"priority between conflicting security interests in the same collateral shall be determined accordingto the following rules: (a) Conflicting security interests rank according to priority in time of filing orperfection." Id.

56. Samuels, 526 F.2d at 1242-44; see U.C.C. § 2-403(1) (1978) (one with voidable title maytransfer full title to a good faith purchaser). For the text of § 2-403, see supra note 42. For a discussionof the concept of voidable title, see supra note 44 and accompanying text.

57. See Samuels, 526 F.2d at 1246. Subsection 2-401(1), in pertinent part, provides:

Any retention or reservation by the seller of the title (property) in goods shipped ordelivered to the buyer is limited in effect to a reservation of a security interest. Subjectto these provisions and to the provisions of the Article on Secured Transactions(Article 9), title to goods passes from the seller to the buyer in any manner and on anyconditions explicitly agreed on by the parties.

U.C.C. S 2-401(l) (1978).

Page 12: The Credit Seller's Reclamation Right under Subsection 2

19861 NOTE 241