The Credit Seller's Reclamation Right under Subsection 2
[…] III. THE RIGHT OF RECLAMATION VS. THIRD PARTYCLAIMS

A. RECLAIMING SELLER VS. SUBSEQUENT PURCHASER

Under subsection 2-702(3), when the goods subject to theseller's reclamation right have been sold by the original insolventbuyer, the seller generally has no right to their return.38 The resultis based upon the principle of fostering commerce. 39

Subsection 3 of section 2-702 provides that the right ofreclamation "is subject to the rights of a buyer in ordinary courseor other good faith purchaser. "40 It then provides a cross referenceto section 2-403 for a determination of those rights. 41 Under section