The Credit Seller's Reclamation Right under Subsection 2
[…] Foradditional information, see: Anderson, The Reclaiming Seller Under UCC Section 2-702 vs. His FourHorsemen of the Apocalypse, 8 ST. MARY'S L.J. 271 (1976); Kennedy, The Interest of a Reclaiming SellerUnder Article 2 ofhe Code, 30 Bus. LAW 833 (1975); Roper, The Reclaiming Seller's Rights to Goods andProceeds a3 Against Third Parties, 26 S. TEX. L.J. 547 (1985); Siegal, Reclamation from an Insolvent Vendee-Mission Impossible?, 9 U.C.C. L.J. 27 (1976).

1. U.C.C. § 2-702(2) (1978). Subsection 2 of § 2-702 provides as follow,:

Where the seller discovers that the buyer has received goods on credit whileinsolvent he may reclaim the goods upon demand made within ten days after thereceipt, but if misrepresentation of solvency has been made to the particular seller inwriting within three months before delivery the ten day limitation does not apply.Except as provided in this subsection the seller may not base a right to reclaim goodson the buyer's fraudulent or innocent misrepresentation of solvency or of intent topay.

Id.2. See id. § 2-702(2) (1978). Although the focus of this Article is solely on the rights of the

reclaiming credit seller proceeding under § 2-702(2), a cash seller also has a reclamation right under

Page 3: The Credit Seller's Reclamation Right under Subsection 2