Embed Size (px)
[…] surfaces have deteriorated prematurely; interior components have

been structurally compromised and the property's useful safe-life is

shortened .... " (CP 710) These common elements belong to unit

owners, therefore the Association lacks standing to bring the claims

on its own behalf. Satomi, 167 Wn.2d at 812.

In an effort to avoid the result of Satomi, the Association

alleges a property interest in the reserve account. However, the Asso­

ciation's right with respect to the reserve account is limited to admin­

istrative functions for the benefit of individual unit owners. RCW

64.34.304(1 )(p) ("Establish and administer a reserve account as

described in RCW 64.34.380." Emphasis added.); RCW 64.34.380

(an association may "establish a reserve account to fund major main-

41

tenance, repair, and replacement of common elements ... " Emphasis

added.}. The Association receives no benefit from administering the

reserve account.