Embed Size (px)
[…] 14

Wn.2d at 908. Therefore, claimants' first assignment of error presents

a moot question.

2. The trial court properly entered dismissal without preju­dice for claimants' failure to give pre-litigation notice.

Enacted in 2002, the Right-to-Cure Act requires claimants to

give pre-litigation notice prior to filing suit on construction defect

claims. The purpose of the Act is to allow construction professionals

an opportunity to cure alleged construction defects prior to litigation

while preserving adequate rights and remedies for property owners

who bring those claims. See, RCW 64.50.005 and RCW 64.50.020.

The Act, states: "In every construction defect action brought against a

construction professional, the claimant shall, no later than forty-five

days before filing an action, serve written notice of the claim on the

construction professional." RCW 64.50.020(1).

The court's objective in interpreting the Right-to-Cure Act is to

implement the intent of the legislature. Lakemont Ridge Homeowners

Ass'n v. Lakemont Ridge Limited Partnership, 156 Wn.2d 696, 698,