Embed Size (px)
[…] sional" intended to be protected by the Act. However, claimants

15

contend they were not required to give pre-litigation notice to Marx/

Okubo because Marx/Okubo did not alert them to the requirements

of the Act.

The Right-to-Cure Act requires construction professionals to

alert potential claimants to the Act's requirement, but provides for

standard language in the public offering statement to suffice. RCW

64.50.050(1); see also, RCW 64.50.050(3); Lakemont, 156 Wn.2d at

696 (holding the Act did not bar homeowner's claim where home­

owner was not provided notice as provided in RCW 64.50.050).

RCW 64.50.050(3) states: "[tJhis chapter shall not preclude or bar any

action if notice is not given to the homeowner as required by this sec-

tion." Emphasis added. The very same section, RCW 64.50.050,

provides:

(1) ... In the sale of a condominium unit, the requirement for delivery of such notice shall be deemed satisfied if contained in a public offering statement delivered in accordance with Chapter 64.34 RCW.

It is undisputed claimants received notice of the Act in the Pub-

lic Offering Statement and in the Seller's Limited Warranty Addendum

attached to the Public Offering Statement. The first page of the Public

Offering Statement and the last page of the Seller's Limited Warranty