Embed Size (px)
[…] family projects" "[w]ith ... half being current condition assessments

and resulting repair planning" (CP 2073), he lists no degrees or

licenses related to architecture or engineering. (CP 2073-5)

Claimants suggest the Condominium Act provides a basis for

creating duties running from Marx/Okubo to them because Marx/

Okubo was aware Evans Development might use information within

Marx/Okubo's reports in preparing Evans Development's mandatory

disclosures under the Condominium Act. The Condominium Act

does not support that assertion. See RCW 64.55.070(1) ("Nothing in

this Chapter ... is intended to, or does: (a) Create a private right of

action against any inspector, architect or engineer ... ; or (b) Create

any independent basis for liability against an inspector, architect or

engineer."). In fact, the statute expressly authorizes limitations of

liability such as those contained within Marx/Okubo's contract. RCW

64.55.070(2).

In its contract with Evans Development, Marx/Okubo agreed to

perform its services with the "thoroughness and competence of the