Embed Size (px)
[…] repairing the damage to the Project caused by defective workmanship

and materials and related costs .... ") Claimants' claims against

Marx/Okubo clearly fall within the definition of "Action" contained in

RCW 64.50.010(1). Therefore the argument that claimants do not

assert claims governed by the Act, lacks merit.

The trial court properly rejected claimants' argument that the

notice mailed to A.F. Evans constituted notice to Marx/Okubo. The

18

Right-to-Cure Act requires a separate notice for each "construction

defect action" instituted by a claimant. RCW 64.50.020(1) ("In every

construction defect action brought against a construction professional,

the claimant shall .... " Emphasis added.). An "action" is defined to

include claims brought by complaint, cross-claim or counterclaim. 12..:

The Act unambiguously requires notice specifically addressed to each

construction professional. Id.

Claimants' strained interpretation of the Act requiring only one