Embed Size (px)
[…] The statutory form only requires the Public Offering Statement to identify the "seller" or "builder." Pursuant to RCW 64.50.050(1), the construction professional's duty to alert claimants was satisfied by the Public Offering Statement.

17

Claimants contend the Right-to-Cure Act does not apply to

them because they asserted no construction defect action against

MarX/Okubo. The argument is inconsistent with statements made by

claimants in previous pleadings. (CP 1086: "This action arises out of

construction defects at the Madera West Condominiums.") (See, also

CP 710,714)

RCW 64.50.010(1) identifies the "Action[s)" to which the stat­

ute applies. Included among the applicable actions is a "civil lawsuit

or action ... in ... tort ... brought against a construction profes­

sional to assert a claim, whether by complaint, counterclaim or cross-

claim, for damage ... of real ... property caused by a defect in the

construction of a residence .... " !2..:. See also Lakemont, supra, 156

Wn.2d at 699. The sole damages sought by claimants arise out of the

alleged construction defects at Madera West Condominiums. (See,

~,CP 714-5 at" 102,107: "Such damages include ... the cost of