phungkhue
[…] S.H. v.State-Operated Sch. Dist. of the City of Newark, 336 F.3d 260,265 (3d Cir. 2003). This provision is not at issue in this case.
11
include several elements, including a statement of the student’s
“present levels of academic achievement and functional
performance,” a statement of “measurable annual goals,” a
description of the progress towards those goals, and a list of
the supplementary aids, services, and individual accommodations
provided to the student. 20 U.S.C. § 1414(d)(1)(A). “[I]n the
case of a child whose behavior impedes the child’s learning,” the
IEP team shall “consider the use of positive behavioral
interventions and supports, and other strategies, to address that
behavior.” Id. § 1414(d)(3)(B)(I). The adequacy of an IEP is
calculated as of the time it is offered to the student. Fhurmann
v. East Hanover Bd. of Ed., 993 F.2d 1031, 1040 (3d Cir. 1993).
The educational benefit provided by the school through
the IEP must be more than de minimis; it must be “meaningful.”