The Contraception Mandate and the Forgotten Constitutional
[…] Sebelius, 723 F.3d 1114, 1120–21, 1134–35 (10th Cir. 2013), cert. granted, 134 S. Ct. 678 (2013) (holding that for-profit corporations may bring a claim pursuant to the First Amendment Religion Clauses); infra notes 93–96 and accompanying text (discussing the contours of a RFRA claim). 8. See Conestoga Wood Specialties Corp. v. Sec’y of U.S. Dep’t of Health & Human Servs., 724 F.3d 377, 381 (3d Cir. 2013), cert. granted, 134 S. Ct. 678 (2013) (holding that “a for-profit, secular corporation cannot assert a claim under the Free Exercise Clause”). 9. See § 2000bb-1(b) (“Government may substantially burden a person’s exercise of religion only if it demonstrates that application of the burden to the person—(1) is in furtherance of a compelling government interest; and (2) is the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling government interest.”). The constitutional situation is more complicated, and the Court will only apply a strong balancing test in certain contexts.