The Contraception Mandate and the Forgotten Constitutional
[…] peyote at issue in Smith, were not subject to strict scrutiny). 92. See, e.g., Douglas Laycock & Oliver S. Thomas, Interpreting the Religious Freedom Restoration Act, 73 TEX. L. REV. 209, 210–12 (1994) (explaining how RFRA was passed in direct reaction to Smith). 93. See, e.g., Christiansen, supra note 3, at 623–24; Corbin, The Contraception Mandate, supra note 13, at 1474–83; Gedicks & Van Tassell, supra note 31, at 343–44; Sepper, supra note 4, at 309–11; Vischer, supra note 3, at 371–74. 94. See HHS Mandate Information Central, supra note 1. 95. Religious Freedom Restoration Act of 1993, 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-1(a) (2011) (“Government shall not substantially burden a person’s exercise of religion even if the burden results from a rule of general applicability, except as provided for in subsection (b).”). 96. Burwell v. Hobby Lobby Stores, Inc., 134 S. Ct. 2751, 2759–60 (2014).

Page 22: The Contraception Mandate and the Forgotten Constitutional

2014:749 The Contraception Mandate 769

ignored.