Embed Size (px)
[…] 442 DECISIONS OF THE COMPTROLLER GENERAL 154

to permit an employee who performs satisfactory service in any givengrade for fixed periods of time, such as 52, 104, or 156 weeks, withoutbeing promoted to a higher grade, to receive an increase in salary byadvancing to the next highest within-grade step. The rules whichgovern determinations concerning the appropriate within-grade stepat which any given employee may be classified and paid are set forthin sections 5335 and 5336 of Title 5, U.S. Code. In addition, section5334(b) of Title 5 provides that "An employee who is promoted ortransferred to a position in a higher grade is entitled to basic pay atthe lowest rate of the higher grade which exceeds his existing rate ofbasic pay by not less than two step-increases of the grade from whichhe is promoted or transferred." The agency indicates that on July 22,1969, Mr. Mikel's grade and step were GS—12, step 7, and that if hehad been promoted on that date he would have been promoted toGS—13, step 4. Since there is no legal basis for placing Mr.