Embed Size (px)
[…] It is also indicated that the widow haslegal entitlement to the annuity under 10 U.S.C. 1450(a), and thereis no authority for offsetting the annuity by the amount of the mem-ber's indebtedness.

Presumably question 3 refers to an annuity payable under 10U.S.C. 1450, subsection (a) of which sets forth the classes of bene-ficiaries of such annuities (including the eligible widow or widower).Subsection 1450 (i) to which the Committee Action refers provides asfollows:

(i) An annuity under this section is not assignable or subject to execution,levy, attachment, garnishment, or other legal process.