Sols., Inc., 675 F. Supp. 2d 22, 25 (D.D.C. 2009) (stating that debtor no longer has standing to

pursue claims which are property of the estate because the trustee assumes the status of the real

party in interest for purposes of Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 17); Cain v. Hyatt, 101 B.R. 440,

442 (E.D. Pa. 1989) (stating that “[o]nly the trustee, as representative of the estate, has the authority

to prosecute and/or settle such causes of action”).

27 Bd. of Dirs. of the Chestnut Grove Condo. Unit Owners’ Ass’n v. Resolution Tr. Corp., 161

B.R. 860, 862 (D.D.C. 1993).

28 See 11 U.S.C. § 323(a) (2018) (“The trustee in a case under this title is the representative of

the estate.”); see also 1 BANKRUPTCY LAW MANUAL § 4:7, n.1 (5th ed. 2016)(providing case law

analyzing 11 U.S.C. § 323(a)).

29 See generally Hon. Steven Rhodes, The Fiduciary and Institutional Obligations of a

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Trustee, 80 AM. BANKR. L.J. 147 (2006) (suggesting Chapter 7 trustee’s