In the Proposed Rules, the SEC also engages in inconclusive speculation rather than providing the articulable predictions and estimates required for reasoned rulemaking. For example, the SEC speculates that the Proposed Rules' requirements "may marginally reduce the

32 15 U.S.C. § 78c(f) ("Whenever pursuant to this chapter, the Commission is engaged in rulemaking, the Commission must consider . . . whether the action will promote efficiency, competition, and capital formation."); 15 U.S.C. § 78w(a)(2) ("The Commission ... shall not adopt any such rule or regulation which would impose a burden on competition not necessary or appropriate in furtherance of the purposes o f ' the Exchange Act.).

33 Cf. Am. Equity Inv. Life Ins. Co. v. SEC, 613 F.3d 166, 177 (D.C. Cir. 2010). 34 See Chamber of Commerce v. SEC (Chamber I), 412 F.3d 133, 143 (D.C. Cir. 2005). 35 See Chamber of Commerce v. SEC (Chamber II), 443 F.3d 890, 905 (D.C. Cir. 2006) (public was entitled