V. Banking Entity

A. Control

SIFMA recommendation: For purposes of the term "banking entity," the terms "subsidiary" and "control" should be defined as set forth in Section 2 of the BHC Act, but in each case without the "controlling influence" prong.

The term "banking entity" is defined in the Volcker Rule to include all affiliates and subsidiaries of a DIHC, IDI or FBO. The Proposed Rules define the terms "affiliate" and "subsidiary" by reference to the definitions of those terms in Section 2 of the BHC Act. Section 2 defines the term "affiliate" as "any company which controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with another company."110 It defines "subsidiary" as any company that is directly or indirectly controlled by another company, including having a controlling influence over the

110 12 U.S.C. § 1841(k).

C-43