The Carmack Amendment
[…] Wisconsin Packing Co., Inc. v. Indiana Refrigerator Lines, Inc., 618 F.2d 441 (7th Cir. 1980), cert. denied, 101 S.Ct. 112, 449 U.S. 837, 66 L.Ed.2d 44 (1980). On the other hand, an oral notice coupled with the carrier’s knowledge of the damage is not sufficient to meet the “written claim” requirement. Northern Pacific R.R. v. Mackie, 195 F.2d 641, 642-43 (9th Cir. 1952). With respect to the requirement that the claim include a “specified or determinable amount of money,” 49 C.F.R. §370.3(d) provides, in part

Page 15: The Carmack Amendment

15

(d) Claims filed for uncertain amounts. Whenever a claim is presented against a proper carrier for an uncertain amount, such as “$100 more or less,” the carrier against whom such claim is filed shall determine the condition of the baggage or shipment involved at the time of delivery by it, if it was delivered, and shall ascertain as nearly as possible the extent, if any, of the loss or damage for which it may be responsible.