The Carmack Amendment
[…] See §13102(10(A). Rates

Page 9: The Carmack Amendment

9

A carrier must establish rates for the transportation of goods, other than household goods, under which the liability of the carrier is limited to a value established in a written or electronic declaration. 49 U.S.C. §14706(c)(1)(A) (2005). Rates have to be reasonable under the circumstances surrounding the transportation. Id; §13710(A)(2) (2005). Written or Electronic Copy of Rates, Classification, Rules and Practices A motor carrier not required to file a tariff with the Surface Transportation Board (see below), must provide to the shipper, upon request, “a written or electronic copy of the rate, classification, rules, and practices upon which any rate, applicable to a shipment, or agreed to between the shipper and carrier, is based.” 49 U.S.C. §§14706(c)(1)(B), 13710(a)(1) (2005). Tariffs Tariffs are publications containing the actual rates, charges, classifications, rules, regulations and practices of carriers.