THE CALIFORNIA TAX SYSTEMByJ
[…] 72. See Fankhauser, pp. 186-187.

73. Id.

74. Id.

75. Id.

76. Stats.1869-70, c. 489, p. 714. The reason for the board was explained and itsexistence and constitutionality upheld in Savings & Loan Soc. v. Austin (1873)46 C. 415.

77. Stats.1869-70, c. 489, § &

Page 67: THE CALIFORNIA TAX SYSTEMByJ

Page 67 of 99

78. Id.

79. Id.

80. Id.

81. Ibid., § 10.

82. License tax provisions were placed in sections 3356-3387, provisions on theproperty tax in sections 3607-3830, and poll tax provisions in sections.3839-3862.

83. Section 18 of the code, as amended by an act (S.B. 514) approved April 1,1872, read P part as follows:

"No statute, law, or rule is continued In force because It is consistent with theprovisions of this Code on the same subject, but in all cases provided for by thisCode all statutes, laws, and rules heretofore in force in this State, whetherconsistent or not with the provisions of this Code, unless expressly continued inforce by it, are repealed and abrogated."

It was held in People v. Clunie (1886) 11 P. 775, 70 C. 504, that this languagerepealed the general revenue law of 1861. Not until 1939, however, was that lawspecifically repealed (Stats. 1939, C. 154, p. 1274).