The California Proposition 8 Case: What Is a Constitution For?
[…] Atthe same time, supporters of traditional marriage sought to override the court'sdecision. The California Constitution creates three mechanisms for formalconstitutional change: (1) the amendment process, which allows the people to

2. Maine's legislature adopted a same-sex marriage law in 2009, but the voters overrodethe legislature through a popular referendum in November 2009.

3. In re Marriage Cases, 183 P.3d 384 (Cal. 2008); see also CAL. CONST. art. I, § 7(a) ("Aperson may not be . .. denied equal protection of the laws . . . ."); id. § 7(b) ("A citizen or class ofcitizens may not be granted privileges or immunities not granted on the same terms to allcitizens.").

4. In re Marriage Cases, 183 P.3d at 419-34 (applying strict scrutiny because the state hasdeprived same-sex couples of a fundamental right to marry); id. at 450-54 (applying strict scrutinyalso because the sexual orientation classification is suspect).

5. Compare Loving v.