February 2017 RFF DP 17-05 The California Earthquake Authority Daniel Marshall DISCUSSION PAPER
[…] Under California’s residential-property-insurance mandatory-offer system, consumers are not required to buy earthquake insurance, but they must be offered the opportunity to do so. In other words, the legal mandate applies solely to the offer of a policy—not to the acceptance of that offer.

In 1984, in AB 2865 (McAlister), the Legislature enacted Insurance Code Section 10088 to abrogate the doctrine of concurrent causation as it applies to insurance losses caused by earthquake. Section 10088 provides "...no policy which by its terms does not cover the peril of earthquake shall provide or shall be held to provide coverage for any loss or damage when earthquake is a proximate cause regardless of whether the loss or damage also directly or indirectly results from or is contributed to, concurrently or in any sequence by any other proximate or remote cause, whether or not covered by the policy." The repeal of the concurrent causation doctrine was linked to a new requirement that insurers must offer earthquake coverage on residential properties.