February 2017 RFF DP 17-05 The California Earthquake Authority Daniel Marshall DISCUSSION PAPER
[…] 6. The CEA Earthquake Insurance Policy

Operating now for nearly 20 years, the California Earthquake Authority provides, through its legal agents—its participating insurance companies, operating under a uniform contract with the CEA Governing Board and the California insurance commissioner38—a first-party, named-peril, catastrophe insurance policy of “basic residential earthquake insurance.”39

34 The legislative effort to establish the CEA extended over both years of the 1995-96 California legislative session,

and the last bills were signed into law in September 1996. 35 Insurance Code section 10089.6, subdivision (a). 36 Insurance Code section 699. 37 Insurance Code section 10089.21. 38 Insurance Code section 10089.9, subdivision (a). 39 The law states that “…The authority shall be authorized to transact insurance in this state as necessary to sell

policies of basic residential earthquake insurance…. The authority shall have no authority to transact any other type of insurance business.” As noted elsewhere, the CEA is not a licensee of the California insurance commissioner and holds no certificate of authority.

Resources for the Future Marshall

19