A. Imminent Hostilities as Defined by the WPR

The War Powers Resolution (WPR) provides that hostilities can be a current situation or an imminent situation as “clearly indicated by the circumstances. . .”148 If there is a hostility, then the President must provide notice to Congress pursuant to the procedures of the statute.149 This has been the topic of intense academic and U.S. intra-branch debate given the broad language

143 S. REP. NO. 102-85, at 46 (1991); see supra Part III. 144 FIELD MANUAL, supra note 10; see LAW OF WAR MANUAL, supra note 4. 145 10 U.S.C. § 395(c)(1)(B)(i) (2018) (“[W]here the armed forces of the United States are involved in hostilities [as that term is used in section 1543 of title 50, United States Code] . . .”); 50 U.S.C. § 1543 (2018). 146 S. REP. NO. 102-85, at 46 (1991). 147 See supra note 7 and accompanying text. 148 50 U.S.C. §§ 1541(a), 1543(a)(1), 1547(c) (2018). 149 50 U.S.C. § 1541(a) (2018).