L. No. 112-81, 125 Stat. 1298 (2011). 15 10 U.S.C. § 395(b) (2018); see also 50 U.S.C. § 3093 (2018). 16 Chesney (2012), supra note 7, at 611; see also H. R. REP. NO. 111-186, 48-49 (2009) (“The Committee notes with concern the blurred distinction between the intelligence-gathering activities carried out by the Central Intelligence Agency and the clandestine operations of the Department of Defense . . . . [B]ased on recent discussions, the Committee is hopeful that [DOD] will be more fulsome in its reporting.”) (internal parentheses omitted). 17 50 U.S.C. § 3093(e) (2018) (“‘covert action’ means an activity or activities of the United States Government to influence political, economic, or military conditions abroad, where it is intended that the role of the United States Government will not be apparent or acknowledged publicly . . .”) (internal quotations omitted).

Page 7: THE BLOODY NOSE 10 U.S.C. · 2020. 5. 17. · 37 (“Defensive cyberspace operations are passive and active cyberspace operations intended to preserve the ability to utilize friendly

2019] The Bloody Nose: 10 U.S.C. § 395 133