See 10 U.S.C. § 167b (e)-(f) (2012) (“[T]he commander of the cyber command shall be responsible for, and shall have the authority to conduct, all affairs of such command relating to cyber operations activities. . . . [T]his section does not constitute authority to conduct any activity which, if carried out as an intelligence activity by the Department of Defense, would require a notice to the Select Committee on Intelligence of the Senate and the Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence of the House of Representatives under . . . 50 U.S.C. § 3091 et seq.”) (internal parenthesis omitted); see also 50 U.S.C. § 3091 (2012) (“The President shall ensure that the congressional intelligence committees are kept fully and currently informed of the intelligence activities of the United

Page 4: THE BLOODY NOSE 10 U.S.C. · 2020. 5. 17. · 37 (“Defensive cyberspace operations are passive and active cyberspace operations intended to preserve the ability to utilize friendly

National Security 130 Law Journal [Vol. 6:2