Cyber operations: (1) use cyber capabilities, such as computers, software tools, or networks; and (2) have a primary purpose of achieving objectives or effects in or through cyberspace.”) (internal quotations omitted). 6 As established in 2009 via Memorandum from Sec’y of Def. on Establishment of a Subordinate Unified Cyber Command Under U.S. Strategic Command for Military Cyberspace Operations (June 23, 2009), DoD U.S. Cyber Command is subject to the general intelligence oversight regime for operations it conducts. See 10 U.S.C. § 167b (e)-(f) (2012) (“[T]he commander of the cyber command shall be responsible for, and shall have the authority to conduct, all affairs of such command relating to cyber operations activities. . . . [T]his section does not constitute authority to conduct any activity which, if carried out as an intelligence activity by the Department of Defense, would require a notice to the Select Committee on Intelligence of the Senate and the Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence of the House of Representatives under . . . 50 U.S.C. § 3091 et seq.”) (internal parenthesis omitted); see also 50 U.S.C. § 3091 (2012) (“The President shall ensure that the congressional intelligence committees are kept fully and currently informed of the intelligence activities of the United