See National Security Council Directive on Office of Special Projects, NSC 10/2 (June 18, 1948), available at http://www.history.state.gov/historicaldocuments/frus1945-50Intel/d292. 20 Combe, supra note 7, at 534 (“Thus, an unacknowledged military action is not ‘covert’ if acknowledgement is intended at some point in the future.”). 21 See, e.g., 50 U.S.C. §§ 3091- 3092 (2018); these are examples of general intelligence oversight provisions. 22 50 U.S.C. § 3093(a)-(h) (2018). I will not list every requirement found in the statute, as it is beyond the scope of this article. 23 50 U.S.C. § 3093(a) (2018) (“The President may not authorize the conduct of a covert action by departments, agencies, or entities of the United States Government unless the President determines such an action is necessary to support identifiable

Page 8: THE BLOODY NOSE 10 U.S.C. · 2020. 5. 17. · 37 (“Defensive cyberspace operations are passive and active cyberspace operations intended to preserve the ability to utilize friendly

National Security 134 Law Journal [Vol. 6:2