This operation is intended to be unacknowledged and unapparent. There is no future military operation envisioned at the time of the offensive cyber operation. This operation is exempt from 10 U.S.C. § 395 as it is a covert action.170 Findings and notice will be made to various congressional intelligence committees.171

Example 6: Use of Offensive Cyberspace Operational Preparation of the Environment that is clandestine, but not covert. Changing the facts to the above hypothetical, assume that the COPE was intended to be apparent or acknowledged, but conducted

167 See 10 U.S.C. § 395(a), (c) (2018). 168 10 U.S.C. § 395(c)(1)(B). 169 10 U.S.C. § 395(c)(1)(i); see also supra Part V.A. 170 See 10 U.S.C. §§ 395 (c)(1)(B)(i), (e) (“Nothing in this section shall be construed to provide any new authority or to alter or otherwise affect . . . any requirement under the National Security Act of 1947 [50 U.S.C. 3001 et seq.].”). 171 10 U.S.C. § 395(e). Reporting requirements under the National Security Act of 1947, et. seq. are found in 50 U.S.C. § 3093(b)-(h) (2018).