This is an appropriate use of COPE. Even if not intended to be apparent or acknowledged, this action would not warrant covert action reporting due to its purposes as a contingency for a larger apparent or acknowledged military operation. The larger operation was ordered by the President, conducted by U.S. armed forces members, and the operation was acknowledged (and most-likely apparent, too). By assisting in setting the conditions for a successful military operation, the COPE preceded the airstrike and amphibious landing, both of

163 S. REP. NO. 102-85, at 46 (1991). 164 10 U.S.C. § 395(c)(1)(B)(i) (2018) (“[W]here the armed forces of the United States are involved in hostilities [as that term is used in section 1543 of title 50, United States Code] . . .”).

Page 37: THE BLOODY NOSE 10 U.S.C. · 2020. 5. 17. · 37 (“Defensive cyberspace operations are passive and active cyberspace operations intended to preserve the ability to utilize friendly

2019] The Bloody Nose: 10 U.S.C. § 395 163

which were anticipated to involve U.S. armed forces.