C. National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2019

Section 1632 of the 2019 National Defense Authorization Act affirms the authority of the Secretary of Defense to conduct offensive cyberspace operations as TMAs.175 This section will have a significant impact on the way that COPEs are conducted, as well as the analysis above. The provision all but quells arguments and debate surrounding whether offensive cyberspace operations as TMAs are “traditional,” by explicitly providing that these operations were

172 50 U.S.C. § 3093(e) (2018) (“‘[C]overt action’ means an activity or activities . . . where it is intended that the role of the United States Government will not be apparent or acknowledged publicly. . . .”); However, 10 U.S.C. § 395(c)(1)(B)(i) requires hostilities be at-least imminent. See supra Part V.A. 173 Supra Part V.A. 174 50 U.S.C. §§ 3091-3092 et. seq. (2018). 175 John S. McCain National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2019, Pub.