The Billion Dollar Benzene Blunder: Supreme Court
[…] 103. The Supreme Court never expressly reached the question whether a reasonable correla-tion must exist between cost and benefits. It vacated the benzene standard owing to OSHA'sfailure to identify a "significant health risk." Id. at 2850. The nation's textile industry recentlyraised this unanswered question in a case currently awaiting the Court's decision. AmericanFed'n of Labor v. Marshall, 617 F.2d 636 (D.C. Cir. 1979), cert. granted, judgment vacated, subnom. Cotton Warehouse Ass'n v. Marshall, 101 S. Ct. 56 (1981).

104. 29 U.S.C. § 652(8) (1976), provides that "[tihe term 'occupational safety and health stan-dard' means a standard which requires conditions, or the adoption or use of one or more practices,means, methods, operations, or processes, reasonably necessary or appropriate to provide safe orhealthful employment and places of employment." Id.

16

Tulsa Law Review, Vol. 16 [1980], Iss. 2, Art. 5

https://digitalcommons.law.utulsa.edu/tlr/vol16/iss2/5

Page 18: The Billion Dollar Benzene Blunder: Supreme Court

TULSA LAW JOUPNAL