The Billion Dollar Benzene Blunder: Supreme Court
[…] is made, the proposedregulation must be published in the Federal Register and all interestedpersons allowed thirty days to comment in writing and to request apublic hearing.'" Upon receiving any objections to the regulation, theSecretary must set a date and place for a public hearing and publishthis information in the Federal Register. 6 Within sixty days followingthe hearing, or within sixty days after the period for filing comments ifno hearing is requested, the Secretary will promulgate the regulation bypublishing it in the Federal Register accompanied by a statement ofsupporting reasons. 7

Environment, 28 Bus. LAW. 1309 (1973); Comment, The Occupational Safely and Health Ac of1970: An Overview, 4 CUM.-SAM. L. REV. 525 (1974); Comment, The Occupational Safeqy andHealthAct, 34 LA. L. REV. 102 (1973).

10. 29 U.S.C. § 652(8) (1976). "The term 'occupational safety and health standard' means astandard which requires conditions, or the adoption or use of one or more practices, means, meth-ods, operations, or processes, reasonably necessary or appropriate to provide safe or healthfulemployment and places of employment." Id.

i1. It has been widely assumed by legal scholars that "formal" or "on-the-record" rulemak-ing is inefficient, expensive and unduly burdensome to administrative agencies. Informalrulemaking is seen as efficient and inexpensive.