The Best Interests of Children in the Cultural Context of
[…] Reg. 67,591 § C.3 (1979)(not codified).

88. See infra text accompanying notes 89-90. The congressional findings and policyprovisions of ICWA lend guidance to the interpretation of "domicile." See 25 U.S.C. §§1901, 1902. Additionally, section 1921 of ICWA may be helpful in defining "domicile"under the Act, and it provides, "[i]n any case where State or Federal law applicable to achild custody proceeding under State or Federal law provides a higher standard ofprotection to the rights of the parent or Indian custodian of an Indian child than therights provided under this subchapter, the State or Federal court shall apply the State orFederal standard." Id. § 1921. Further instruction as to the interpretation of "domicile"may be found in the Bureau of Indian Affairs Guidelines; however, these are not bindingon state courts. 44 Fed. Reg. 67,591 § C.3 (1979) (not codified).