• Upload
[…] rationales for the felony murder rule, and it’s important to understand whether the purpose of the

law is to deter criminals from committing felonies or to influence them to be more careful when

carrying out the felony. One would presume that if a legislature wanted to merely decrease the

prevalence of felonies, they would pass laws that prescribe more strict punishments for the

felony itself, rather than pass a law that elevates the punishment for something that may or may

not happen during the felony. As the commentary on Section 707-701 of Part II of the Hawaiian

code notes, “[i]f the murder penalty is to be used to reinforce the deterrent effect of penalties

imposed for certain felonies (by converting an accidental, negligent, or reckless killing into a

murder), it would be more effective, and hardly more fortuitous, to select a certain ratio of

convicted felons for the murder penalty by lot.10

Of course, it’s also possible that the main purpose of the law is to deter criminals from

committing felonies, and one advantage of passing a felony murder statute is that felons would

also be led to be more careful while they’re carrying out the crimes, and so the legislature