• Upload
[…] Est. Code § 1104.202; 7. a person designated to serve as guardian in the probated will of the proposed ward’s last surviving parent; 8. any person known to be designated by a deceased parent to serve under a designation of guardian; under Tex. Est. Code § 1104.151ff and 9. Each adult named in the application as an "other living relative" of the proposed ward within the third degree by consanguinity, (if there is no spouse, parent, adult sibling or adult child) as required by Tex. Est. Code § 1101.001(b)(11) or (13).

In case you just had to know: “…[R]elatives within the third degree by consanguinity include the proposed ward's: 1) grandparent or grandchild; and 2) great-grandparent, great-grandchild, aunt who is a sister of a parent of the proposed ward, uncle who is a brother of a parent of the proposed ward, nephew who is a child of a brother or sister of the proposed ward, or niece who is a child of a brother or sister of the proposed ward.” Tex. Est. Code § 1101.001 The validity of a guardianship is not affected by

the failure of the Applicant to serve any of the laundry list except the adult children of the proposed ward (but try to do it anyway). Guardianship of V.A., 2012 Tex. App. LEXIS 3833 (Tex. App. San Antonio 2012, no