• Upload
[…] A detailed discussion of the responsibilities of the Attorney Ad Litem in heirship determinations follows infra at XII. HEIRSHIP PROCEEDINGS. E. Disclaimers – Guardian Ad Litem Tex. Est. Code § 122.001ff - The court may appoint a Guardian Ad Litem to represent a beneficiary who is unborn or unascertained.

F. Probate of Will After Four Years – Attorney Ad Litem Tex. Est. Code § 258.052 - The court shall appoint an Attorney Ad Litem to represent the interests of any heirs whose addresses are unknown in a proceeding to probate a will as a muniment of title after four years under Tex. Est. Code § 256.003(a). G. Partition Actions – Guardian Ad Litem Tex. Est. Code § 360.102(1)(B)&(C) references the Guardian Ad Litem for a minor beneficiary and the “attorney appointed to represent those persons who are unknown or who are not residents of this state.”

Page 10: THE AD LITEM MANUAL FOR 2018 - Galveston County Ad... · the ad litem manual for 2018 for guardianship & heirship proceedings in texas probate courts steve m. king senior probate

10

H. Trust Construction or Modification Actions - Guardian Ad Litem Tex. Prop. Code §115.014