• Upload
[…] App. Fort Worth 2011, no pet. h.) upheld substituted service on a proposed ward, pointing out that it was authorized, but only on motion, affidavit and order.

Note: The Bays decision would seem to indicate a ‘standing order’ for service by private process would not work.

3. Guardianship of V.A., supra. - failure to serve Father not error where parental

rights had been terminated. - failure to notify the Ward’s managing

conservator, given notice, but not personally served per TPC § 633(c)(3) (now § 1051.103) (here a jus tertii argument).

- savings provision (Tex. Prob. Code § 633(f), now § Tex. Est. Code 1051.104(c)): "The validity of a guardianship created under this chapter is not affected by the failure to comply with the requirements of Subsections (d)(2)-(9) of this section" excused failure to serve adult siblings (Tex. Prob. Code § 633(d)(2),

now Tex. Est. Code 1051.104(a)(2)) and Hospital Administrator (Tex. Prob. Code § 633(d)(2), now Tex. Est. Code § 1051.104(a)(3), therefore not error.

- failure of Court to observe “ten day waiting period” imposed by Tex.