th month of eligibility for CalWORKs Stage 1 and/or Stage 2 after leaving CalWORKs cash assistance or

grants, or received diversion services) (2017), https://www.cde.ca.gov/sp/cd/ci/mb1714.asp (find the “Attachment A” hyperlink in “Purpose” section of Management Bulletin 17-14 and also at http://www.cde.ca.gov/sp/cd/ci/documents/twelvemonthguidance.doc) MPP §§ 47-220.1, 47-220.332 (Stage 1). 124

CAL. CODE REGS. tit. 5, §§ 18411(a), 18426(a). 125

CAL. EDUC. CODE § 8350 (“[I]t is the intent of the Legislature that families experience no break in their child care services due to a transition between the three stages.”); MPP §§ 47-101.3, -101.5; CAL. DEP’T OF EDUC., MANAGEMENT

BULLETIN 18-05 (2018), https://www.cde.ca.gov/sp/cd/ci/mb1805.asp (transfer of families into CalWORKs Stage 2). 126

CAL. EDUC. CODE § 8351(b); MPP § 47-301.5.