There is minimal support for this obligation in the case law. While typically every “Business Associations” class will include a review of the decision rendered in Dodge v. Ford,100 anearly century old decision of the Michigan Supreme Court, what is seldom identified is the fact that this case is nearly unique in espousing the shareholder wealth maximization principal.101 A review of the commentary espousing current shareholder wealth maximization as a norm implicitly acknowledges that shareholder wealth maximization is not an existing

98 See, e.g., KY. REV. STAT. ANN § 271B.3-020(1)(m) (West 1988) (stating that a corporation may“[m]ake donations for the public welfare or for charitable, scientific, or educational purposes”).

99 See id. § 271B.3-020(1) (“Unless its articles of incorporation provide otherwise, every corporation shall have perpetual duration and succession in its corporate name and shall have the same powers as an individual to do all things necessary or convenient to carry out its business and affairs, including without limitation power to…”).

100 Dodge v. Ford Motor Co., 170 N.W. 668 (Mich. 1919) (“A business corporation is organized and carried on primarily for the benefit of the stockholders. The powers of the directors are to be employed for that end.