While clearly an arbitration agreement in an operating agreement is possible, some may question whether the statutory grounds for judicial expulsion are able to be effectuated by an arbitrator. Conversely, on the basis of both federal and state policy in favor of

74 See Kenny, 2016 IL App (1st) 152536, ¶ 20–21.75 See id. at ¶ 75–85.76 Unless otherwise mandated by the operating agreement, it is not necessary that a member receive

notice that expulsion is being considered. See KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 275.175(7) (West 2017) Leigh v. Crescent Square, Ltd., 608 N.E.2d 1166 (Ohio Ct. App. 1992).

77 See § 275.175(1) (“Unless otherwise provided in the articles of organization, a written operating agreement, or this chapter, the affirmative vote, approval, or consent of a majority-in-interest of the members or a simple majority of the managers, each having a single vote, shall be required to decide any matter connected with the business affairs of the limited liability company.”).

78 See KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 275.335 (West 2015); see also Rutledge, supra note 37, at 140–47.79 See id. § 275.335(3). There is, admittedly, something of a chicken and egg problem in this analysis.