C. Modification of Director Duties in a PBC

A new section has been added to the Business Corporation Act, applicable to public benefit corporations, detailing the flexibility afforded the Board of Directors to pursue the public benefit and defining such pursuit as being within the appropriate discharge by the directors of their obligations. Specifically, new subsection (8) to KRS § 271B.8-300 provides:

(8) In a public benefit corporation:

(a) The board of directors shall manage or direct the business and affairs of the public benefit corporation in a manner that balances the pecuniary interests of the stockholders, the best interests of those materially affected by the corporation's conduct, and the specific public benefit or public benefits identified in its articles of incorporation;

(b) A director of the public benefit corporation shall not, by virtue of the public benefit provisions set forth in the corporation's articles of incorporation, have any duty to any person on account of any interest of the person in the public benefit or public benefits identified in the articles of incorporation or on account of any interest materially affected by the corporation's conduct;

137 Id.138 In Kentucky’s 2017 H.B. 35, as initially tendered to the General Assembly, this public benefit

report would be required only every other year. The reduction to an annual report was contained in a House Committee Substitute. See H.B. 35 (As Introduced), KY. LEGIS.,http://www.lrc.ky.gov/recorddocuments/bill/17RS/HB35/orig_bill.pdf (last visited November 30, 2017).

139 See § 271B.16-210(3)(a) (West 2017) (created by Act of Mar. 20, 2017, ch. 28, § 9, 2017 Ky. Acts).

140 See id. § 271B.16-210(3)(b). As such, it is not necessary that a Kentucky-organized public benefit corporation be certified by B-Labs or any similar organization.

Page 24: THE 2017 AMENDMENTS TO KENTUCKY’S BUSINESS ENTITY STATUTES · Entertainment is a Wyoming limited liability company, and that Jonesboro Investments is a Nevada limited liability

78 UNIVERSITY OF LOUISVILLE LAW REVIEW [Vol. 56:55

(c) With respect to a decision implicating the balance requirement in paragraph (a) of this subsection, a director shall act in conformity with subsection (1) of this section; and