None of the partnership or limited partnership acts address notice or quorum requirements. The Kentucky Uniform Statutory Trust Act is express that the governing instrument may address those matters, but does not provide any default rules in the absence of doing so. See KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 386A.1-030(4)(d) (West 2015); see also Thomas E. Rutledge, The Kentucky Uniform Statutory Trust Act (2012): A Review, 40 N. KY. L. REV. 93 (2012–13).

85 See KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 275.175(6) (West 2017) (created by Act of Apr. 12, 2017, ch. 193, § 12, 2017 Ky. Acts). This provision is based upon the Delaware LLC Act. See DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 6, § 18-302(c) (2012) (“A limited liability company agreement may set forth provisions relating to notice of the time, place or purpose of any meeting at which any matter is to be voted on by any members, waiver of any such notice, action by consent without a meeting, the establishment of a record date, quorum requirements, voting in person or by proxy, or any other matter with respect to the exercise of any such right to vote.”).

86 Typically, a majority-in-interest thereof. See § 275.175(1); see also § KY. REV. STAT. ANN.275.015(15) (providing the definition of “majority-in-interest”). Alternatively, if the operating agreement sets a different threshold, that threshold may act under this provision.