Chiu, 896 N.Y.S.2d 131, 132 (N.Y. App. Div. 2010) (discussing that a provision of LLC Act addressing expulsion of a member only indicated that operating agreement could provide for expulsion; absent having done so there is no right to expel a member); Brazil v. Rickerson, 268 F. Supp. 2d 1091, 1099 (W.D. Mo. 2003).

62 Statutory rights of expulsion, on limited bases, exist in the partnership and limited partnership acts. See KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 362.1-601(4)(a) (West 2006) (“The partner's expulsion by the unanimous vote of the other partners if: (a) It is unlawful to carry on the partnership business with that partner.”); id. § 362.2-601(2)(d)1 (“It is unlawful to carry on the limited partnership's activities with that person as a limited partner”). Under the Uniform Partnership Act, upon similar circumstances, the partnership itself dissolved. See KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 362.300(3) (West 2007).

63 See REVISED UNIF. LTD. LIAB. CO. ACT § 602(5), 6B U.L.A. 502 (2008).