• Upload
[…] The 2003 Florida Statutes

CHAPTER 896 OFFENSES RELATED TO FINANCIAL TRANSACTIONS

896.101 Florida Money Laundering Act; definitions; penalties; injunctions; seizure warrants; immunity. 896.102 Currency more than $10,000 received in trade or business; report required; noncompliance penalties. 896.103 Transaction which constitutes separate offense. 896.104 Structuring transactions to evade reporting or registration requirements prohibited. 896.105 Penalty provisions not applicable to law enforcement. 896.106 Fugitive disentitlement. 896.107 Rewards for informants. 896.101 Florida Money Laundering Act; definitions; penalties; injunctions; seizure warrants; immunity.-- (1) This section may be cited as the "Florida Money Laundering Act." (2) As used in this section, the term: (a) "Knowing that the property involved in a financial transaction represents the proceeds of some form of unlawful activity" means that the person knew the property involved in the transaction represented proceeds from some form, though not necessarily which form, of activity that constitutes a felony under state or federal law, regardless of whether or not such activity is specified in paragraph (g).