Embed Size (px)
[…] In addition, many law students and law graduates work for public agencies (Attorney General’s Office, district attorney offices, public defender offices, county counsel, city attorney, etc.) that do not allow employees to perform work outside those public law offices. Conflicts between public agency and pro bono or reduced fee legal services may arise and public employee union agreements may preclude such work.

The Committee recognizes the difficulty if not impossibility of doing pro bono or reduced fee work acknowledging such in Business and Professions Code section 6073 which reads –“In some circumstances it may not be feasible for a lawyer to directly provide pro bono services. In those circumstances, a lawyer may instead fulfill his or her pro bono ethical requirement, in part, by providing financial support to organizations providing free legal services to persons of limited means.” Curiously, this form of providing pro bono or reduced fee services is not available to fulfill the requirements of Business and Professions Code section 6060.4.