Embed Size (px)
[…] Page 36: TFARR: Summary of Informal Public Comment As of 9/16/14 ...board.calbar.ca.gov/docs/agendaItem/Public/agendaitem1000012728.pdf · Zach Cowan, City Attorney . City of Berkeley

services to low income clients, and also "to send an important message to law students and new lawyers about the importance of pro bono." Unlike the application of the pro bono ethic to every other lawyer in California, the 50 hour pro bono requirement for new admittees is mandatory, and necessary to maintain active Bar membership status. In addition, as the proposed amendment to B&PC § 6073 makes clear, the 50 hour requirement for new admittees may not be satisfied , as it can for all other California lawyers, "by providing financial support to organizations providing free legal services to persons of limited means."

Comments

LSNC and VLSP believe that the primary purposes behind the new pro bono requirement rest upon flawed premises.