TEXAS PUBLIC INFORMATION ACT EXCEPTIONS TO DISCLOSURE
[…] For the detailed Public Information ActHandbook, please visit the Texas attorney general's Web site at www.oag.state.tx.us or call 877-OPEN TEX.

View this document online at http://www.tml.org/legal-topics/legal_opengov.html

Page 13: TEXAS PUBLIC INFORMATION ACT EXCEPTIONS TO DISCLOSURE

ArronNE--y__qI_NEl4! _9 | TexnsG R E G A B B O T T

December 14,2009

Open Records Decision No. 684

Re: previous determination decision for allgovernmental bodies with regard to variousexceptions to disclosure in the PublicInformation Act and otherstatutes (ORQ-69)

Section 552.011 of the Government Code states "[t]he attorney general shall maintain

uniformity in the application, operation, and interpretation" of the Public Information Act(rhe "PIA"), chapter 552 of the Government Code. TEX. GOv'r COoe ANN. $ 552.01I(Vernon 2W4). Pursuant to this legislative mandate, section 552.411 grants the attorney

general the authority to "prepar€, distribute, and publish any materials, including detailed and