TEXAS PUBLIC INFORMATION ACT EXCEPTIONS TO DISCLOSURE
[…] Page 18: TEXAS PUBLIC INFORMATION ACT EXCEPTIONS TO DISCLOSURE

Page 6 (oRD 684)

investigate employment discrimination charge, city must produce requested tapes of citycouncil executive meetings); Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. JC-0120 (1990) at I (governmentalbody may allow member of governmental body who did not attend closed meeting to reviewtape recording of meeting). A certified agenda and tape of a closed meeting are thereforeexcepted from required public disclosure under section 552.101 in conjunction withsection 551.104. Tex. Att'y Gen. ORD-495 (1988) at 3.

E. Fingerprints

Next, section 560.003 of the Government Code provides "[a] biometric identifier inthe possession of a governmental body is exempt from disclosure under [the PIA]." TEx.Gov't Cope ANN. $ 560.003 (Vernon 2OO4). "Biometric identifier" includes a fingerprint./d. $ 560.001(1). Section 560.002 provides a governmental body may not sell, lease, orothenrise disclose a fingerprint unless

(A) the individual consents to the disclosure;