TEXAS PUBLIC INFORMATION ACT EXCEPTIONS TO DISCLOSURE
[…] UI. Oualifications to this Previous Determination

A. Section 552.023 Right of Access

Page 24: TEXAS PUBLIC INFORMATION ACT EXCEPTIONS TO DISCLOSURE

Page 12 (oRD 684)

We next address two situations in which several of the exceptions to disclosure wehave addressed do not apply. First, under section 552.023 of the Government Code, theconfidentiality of information protected under the following three exceptions does not apply:section 552.101 in conjunction with the common-law right to privacy, sections 552.130,and 552.136. Section 552.023 reads as follows:

(a) A person or a person's authorized representative has a special right ofaccess, beyond the right of the general public, to information held by agovernmental body that relates to the person and that is protected from publicdisclosure by laws intended to protect that person's privacy interests.

(b) A governmental body may not deny access to information to the person,or the person's representative, to whom the information relates on thegrounds that the information is considered confidential by privacy principlesunder this chapter but may assert as grounds for denial of access otherprovisions of this chapter or other law that are not intended to protect theperson's privacy interests.

(e) Access to information under this section shall be provided in the mannerprescribed by Sections 552.229 and 552.307.

TEx. Gov't Copr ArlN. $ 552.023(a), (b), (e) (Vemon 2OM); see also id. g 552.229(concerning consent for release of information under section 552.023 right of access).