TEXAS PUBLIC INFORMATION ACT EXCEPTIONS TO DISCLOSURE
[…] Trx. Gov't Cope ANn. $ 552.136 (Vernon 20U). This office has determined that aninsurance policy number, a bank account nurnber, and a bank routing number are each an"access device" as defined in subsection (a). Tex. Att'y Gen. OR2009- l 6 644 at2,Tex. Att'yGen. OR2009'06975 at 4. Accordingly, these access device numbers as well as creditcard,debit card and charge card numbers, or any portion of those numbers (r.e., the last fourdigits), are excepted from disclosure based on section 552.136(b). TEx. Gov'tCoDeANN.$ 552.136(b) (Vernon 2004).

I. E-Mail Addresses

Section 552.137 of the Government Code reads as follows:

(a) Except as otherwise provided by this section, an e-mail address of amember of the public that is provided for the purpose of communicatingelectronically with a govemmental body is confidential and nor subject todisclosure under this chapter.

(b) Confidential information described by this section that relates to amember of the public may be disclosed if the member of the publicaffirmatively consents to its release.

(c) Subsection (a) does not apply to an e-mail address:

(l) provided to a governmental body by a person who has acontractual relationship with the govemmental body or by thecontractor's agent;

(2) provided to a governmental body by a vendor who seeksto contract with the gov€rnmental body or by the vendor'sagent;

(3) contained in a response to a request for bids or proposals,contained in aresponse to similarinvitations soliciting offers :or information relating to a potential contract, or provided toa govemrnental bodyin the course of negotiating the terms ofa contract or potential contract;

Page 22: TEXAS PUBLIC INFORMATION ACT EXCEPTIONS TO DISCLOSURE

Page l0 (oRD 684)

(4) provided to a governmentat body on a letterhead,coversheet, printed document, or other document madeavailable to the public; or

(5) provided to a governmental body for the purpose of- providing public comment on or receiving notices related to

an application for a Iicense as defined by Section 2001.003(2)of this code, or receiving orders or decisions from agovernmental body.

(d) Subsection (a) does not prevent a governmental body from disclosing ane-mail address for any reason to another governrn€ntal body or to a federalagency.

Id. E 552.137. Thus, unless an exception under subsection (c) of the statute applies, ane-mail address of a member of the public provided for the purpose of communicatingelectronically with a govenrmental body is confidential. Id. 5 552.137(a).