Texas Public Finance Handbook
[…] official or employee to whom the bids are to be

sent;

(3) whether the bidder should use lump-sum or

unit pricing;

(4) the method of payment by the county; and

(5) the type of bond required by the bidder.

(c) If any part of the payment for a proposed purchase will

be made through time warrants, the notice also must include

a statement of the maximum amount of time warrant

indebtedness, the rate of interest on the time warrants, and

the maximum maturity date of the time warrants.

(Emphasis added). The election requirement will arise if a valid petition is presented.

Section 262.029, Texas Local Government Code provides:

If before the date tentatively set for the authorization of the

issuance of time warrants applying to a contract covered by

this subchapter or if before that authorization a petition

signed by at least five percent of the registered voters of the

county is filed with the county clerk protesting the issuance

of the time warrants, the county may not issue the time

warrants unless the issuance is approved at an election

Page 39: Texas Public Finance Handbook

PAGE 31

ordered and conducted in the manner provided for county

bond elections under Chapter 1251, Government Code.

These requirements may come as a surprise in that many counties have traditionally

sold Time Warrants to a local bank to finance a purchase. Time Warrants must be

delivered to the vendor in exchange for the purchase. In some instances, where a