• Upload
[…] clients or preparing a case for mediation

or trial, the issues that seem most perti-

nent are 1) how old and also how mature

is the child; 2) what weight should a child’s

preference be given; 3) what is the eviden-

tiary use of such preferences; and 4) what

are the circumstances which surround the

choice.

Best Interests Standard

No Clear Definition of “Best Interest”StandardSection 153.008 of the Texas Family Code

which allows a child 10 years of age or

older to state a preference for Managing

Conservator must be read in conjunction

with §153.002 of the Family Code which

provides that the “best interest of the child

shall always be the primary consideration

of the court.” The best interest test, as

stated in the statute, does not define fur-

ther nor list any factors or elements for us

or the court to determine what is meant

by the best interest of child. Best interest

has never been clearly nor definitively

defined in Texas. The lack of a statutory