Texas Municipal League e-mail guide for city officials
[…] State , 978 S.W.2d 584, 587 (Tex. Crim. App. 1998)(en banc).

  • 8/7/2019 Texas Municipal League e-mail guide for city officials

    23/47

    23

    defense to prosecution under section 551.144 "that the member of thegovernmental body acted in reasonable reliance on a court order or a writteninterpretation of this chapter contained in an opinion of a court of record, theattorney general, or the attorney for the governmental body." 50