PROVIDED BY Texas A&M College of Nursing Texas Attorney General Sexual Assault Prevention and Crisis Services Program TEXAS EVIDENCE COLLECTION PROTOCOL
[…] educational institution that receives federal funding (Pre-K through university, including

Page 26: TEXAS EVIDENCE COLLECTION PROTOCOLPatient presentation, including medical history, physical assessment, current evidence-based practice and age-appropriate patient consent should guide

18

private institutions) (20 U.S.C.A. §1681, 2002). Link:

http://uscode.house.gov/view.xhtml?req=20+1681&f=treesort&fq=true&num=63&hl=true&

edition=prelim&granuleId=USC-prelim-title20-section1681

TEXAS STATUTES

a. Texas Statutes and Decisions

i. Texas Family Code

1. Child or minor: Texas Family Code §101.003 defines child or minor as a

“person under 18 years of age who is not and has not been married or who

has not had the disabilities of minority removed for general purposes.” Link:

http://www.statutes.legis.state.tx.us/SOTWDocs/FA/htm/FA.101.htm

2. Elderly individual: “Person 65 years of age or older” (Texas Penal Code §22.04,

1999). Link: https://statutes.capitol.texas.gov/Docs/PE/htm/PE.22.htm

3. Consent to treatment of a child: Link: