PROVIDED BY Texas A&M College of Nursing Texas Attorney General Sexual Assault Prevention and Crisis Services Program TEXAS EVIDENCE COLLECTION PROTOCOL
[…] In

prepubescent patients, photo-documentation is considered a standard of care for both

normal anatomy as well as for injuries (DoJ, 2016).

• Photograph or image management:

o Anogenital photographs and images may not be routinely released to law

enforcement;

o Consider releasing anogenital photographs, images or videos only to prosecution

with subpoena, after patient’s express written consent;

o Ensure there are clear statements in health record regarding if (type of photographs or

images) photographs or images taken.

• Additionally, Texas Government Code §420.032 states, “In a county with a population of

three million or more, the forensic portion of a medical examination of a child alleged to

be the victim of a sexual assault must include the production of photo-documentation

unless the medical professional examining the child determines that good cause for

refraining from producing photo-documentation exists. The photo-documentation must

include images of the child’s anogenital area and any signs of injury apparent on the body

of the child. If photo-documentation is not produced, the medical professional conducting