TEXAS EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT Executive Guide TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY DIVISION OF EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT
[…] The Basic Plan outlines a jurisdiction’s approach to emergency operations, and provides general guidance for emergency management activities, including methods of mitigation, preparedness, response, and recovery. The plan describes the emergency response organization and assigns responsibilities for various emergency tasks. In accordance with Chapter 418, Section 173 of the Texas Government Code, “A state, local, or interjurisdictional emergency management plan may provide that failure to comply with the plan or with a rule, order, or ordinance adopted under the plan is an offense.”

The Basic Plan is intended to provide a framework for the specific functional annexes that describe in more detail who does what, when, and how.