Embed Size (px)
[…] App.–Houston [14th Dist.] 2009, no pet.).

IV. General Practice Tips A. DISCOVERY OF THE POLICY 1. Get the policy from the defendant. You are entitled to it. a. Tex. R. Civ. Proc. 192.3(f) Indemnity and insuring agreements. “Except as otherwise provided by law, a party may obtain discovery of the existence and contents of any indemnity or insurance agreement under which any person may be liable to satisfy part or all of a judgment rendered in the action or to indemnify or reimburse for payments made to satisfy the judgment...”

Texas Auto Policies CW16

26

b. Tex. Transp. Code §601.073 (f) “The policy, any written application for the policy, and any rider or endorsement that does not conflict with this chapter constitutes the entire contract between the parties.”

2. But maybe not all of it.... In re Dana Corporation, 138 S.W.2d 298 (Tex. 2004) Discovery case. Plaintiff sought discovery of a broad range of insurance documents, including erosion information on an eroding policy.