Embed Size (px)
[…] It must, in essence, be a replacement vehicle for the insured vehicle, because the insured vehicle is unavailable because of “breakdown, repair, servicing, loss or destruction.” Villegas v. Nationwide Mutual Ins. Co., 10 S.W.3d 380 (Tex. App.– Austin 1999, rev. den’d). The rationale is that the carrier is not liable for more than one vehicle at a time.

vii. Finally, it should be noted that some of the newer policies (including some USAA policies) do not cover “temporary substitute vehicles.”

b. What’s an accident? i. Tex. Transp. Code §601.076 mandates that an owner’s policy must “pay on behalf of the named insured [or permissive user] amounts the insured becomes obligated to pay as damages arising out of the

Texas Auto Policies CW16

9

ownership, maintenance, or use of the motor vehicle…” The standard policy states: “We will pay damages … which any covered person becomes legally responsible because of an auto accident.” ii. Auto policies cover auto accidents under the liability coverage.