Embed Size (px)
[…] Two separate PIP policies can be stacked to fully compensate damages. Travelers Indemnity Co. of Rhode Island v. Lucas, 678 S.W.2 732 (Tex. App.– Texarkana 1984, no writ). b. Within one policy PIP limits cannot be stacked (multiple vehicles on one policy). Guerrerro v. Aetna Casualty and Surety Co., 575 S.W.2d 323 (Tex. App.–San Antonio 1978, no writ) c. Even if multiple policies are available, PIP payments cannot exceed actual damages. United States Automobile Association v. DiCarlo, 670 S.W.2d 756 (Tex. App.–El Paso 1984, writ ref’d n.r.e.).

4. Benefits payable a. Tex. Ins. Code §1952.151 “Personal Injury Protection ...provides payment for... (A) necessary medical, surgical, x-ray, or dental services... (B) ...replacement of lost income... (C) ..in the case of a person ...who is not a...wage producer... reimbursement of necessary and reasonable expenses incurred for essential services ordinarily performed by the injured person for care and maintenance of the family or family household.”

b. Tex. Ins. Code §1952.155 Payment is required regardless of fault or other available benefits (except for an offset against a liability claim made on the same policy Tex. Ins. Code §1952.159 c. Tex. Ins.