Embed Size (px)
[…] Property is a total loss if a reasonably prudent uninsured owner, desiring to restore the property, would not do so considering the post-accident condition of the property. Canal Ins. Co. v. Hopkins Towing, No. 12-06-00411 (Tex. App.– Tyler, 2007) citing State Farm Fire and Cas. v. Mower, 917 S.W.2d 2, 4 (Tex. 1995) Whether property is a total loss or not, is a fact question. e. An insurance company that pays a total loss on a vehicle which is in a storage facility is also liable to the owner of the facility for towing and storage cost. Tex. Occ. Code. §2303.156(b). 3. Insurance Code provisions that apply to both

First and Third Party Property Damage Claims a. Tex. Ins. Code §1952.301 The insurer cannot specify “the brand, type, kind, age, vendor, supplier, or condition of parts or products that may be used to repair the vehicle” or limit the selection of the repair person or facility b. Tex. Ins. Code §1952.302 The insurer cannot solicit or accept a referral fee from a repair facility

c. Tex. Ins. Code §1952.303 No agreement between an insurer and a repair shop may result in a reduction of coverage

d. Tex. Ins.