TEST CLAIM - csm.ca.gov
[…] Thus, the county is responsible for providing prepaid postage for vote-by-mail ballots for all statewide elections (statewide general election, statewide direct primary election, and the presidential primary election)125 and county and municipal elections discussed below.

121 Statutes 2015, chapter 728. Section 3011 was amended by Statutes 2018, chapter 203 to add the following subdivision (c): “Notwithstanding paragraphs (9) to (11), inclusive, of subdivision (a), a ballot shall not be disqualified solely because the person authorized to return it did not provide on the identification envelope his or her name, relationship to the voter, or signature.” 122 Elections Code section 328. See also, Exhibit C, County of San Diego’s Comments on the Test Claim, pages 9, 19 (Assembly Committee on Elections and Redistricting, Analysis of AB 216 (2017-2018 Reg.