• Upload
[…] awards as appropriate. (Stinson v. City of New York (S.D.N.Y. 2017) 256 F.Supp.3d 283,

297.) The fee awarded here is between 15 percent and 16 percent of the common

fund, a generous award given the amount of work done. The Court also approves the

fee split, including the referral fee.

3. Costs

The right to recover costs is determined entirely by statute. “It is axiomatic that

the right to recover costs is purely statutory, and, in the absence of an authorizing

statute, no costs can be recovered by either party” (Davis v. KGO-TV (1998) 17 Cal.4th

436, 439.) Code of Civil Procedure section 1033.5(c)(2) states: “Allowable costs shall be

reasonably necessary to the conduct of the litigation rather than merely convenient or

beneficial to its preparation.” Further, subsection (c)(3) provides: “Allowable costs shall

be reasonable in amount.”

All of Mr. Majarian’s costs are for travel to Fresno ($201.85) and federal express,

for client mail ($43.60). Postage is not a permitted expense (Code Civ. Proc. §

1033.5(b)(3)).