Embed Size (px)
[…] rise but nothing for evaluating the effects of climate change for riverine RPAs. Funding should be made available from
the state to provide localities the financial resources necessary to restudy the floodplains and rainfall changes.
9VAC25-830-155.C.3 – the term “other impacts” is too vague. We recommend the regulations clearly specify all impacts
that the locality will be required to consider.
Commenter: FOR
Comment: Although the proposed regulations were tasked with including various climate change impacts, they only
consider sea level rise. As mandated by § 62.1-44.15:72 (“The criteria adopted by the Board, operating in conjunction
with other state water quality programs, shall encourage and promote...coastal resilience and adaptation to sea-level rise
and climate change” as a purpose of the Act). At §10.1-1183, the Department of Environmental Quality is charged
generally: “To address climate change by developing and implementing policy and regulatory approaches to reducing