Embed Size (px)
[…] level rise and climate change with respect to a proposed adaptation measure. We have included suggested language in
Section (D)(3), of the proposed markup.
Requiring a WQIA for proposed adaptation measures addressing climate change impacts and sea-level rise will also
ensure that such measures protect water quality. Indeed, the statute makes clear that the requirement to encourage and
promote “coastal resilience and adaptation to sea-level rise and climate change” must go hand in hand with the
requirement to protect water quality. Va. Code § 62.1-44.15:72 B (noting “coastal resilience and adaptation to sea-level
rise and climate change” as one of the specific factors “relevant to the protection of water quality from significant
degradation as a result of the use and development of land”). As a result, resiliency and adaptation measures necessarily
must be protective of water quality.
Commenter: Chesterfield County
Comment: The waiving of the requirement for a Water Quality Impact Assessment in instances where the adaptation