Embed Size (px)
[…] Commenter: VA Sierra Club
Comment: We hope that the proposed regulations will be expanded to include definitive climate change language beyond
only the consideration of sea-level rise. For example, protections for Resource Protection Areas (RPAs) presently
impacted and further threatened by more frequent and severe storm surge, along inland rivers and streams and in coastal
areas, need clarification.
Page 70 of 145
Commenter: VCN/WW
Comment: Although the proposed regulations were tasked with including various climate change impacts, they only
consider sea level rise. As mandated by §62.1-44.15:72 (“The criteria adopted by the Board, operating in conjunction
with other state water quality programs, shall encourage and promote...coastal resilience and adaptation to sea-level rise
and climate change” as a purpose of the Act). At §10.1-1183, the Department of Environmental Quality is charged
generally: “To address climate change by developing and implementing policy and regulatory approaches to reducing