Embed Size (px)
[…] 9VAC25-830-155.C.3 – the term “other impacts” is too vague. We recommend the regulations clearly specify all impacts
that the locality will be required to consider.
Commenter: FOR
Comment: Although the proposed regulations were tasked with including various climate change impacts, they only
consider sea level rise. As mandated by § 62.1-44.15:72 (“The criteria adopted by the Board, operating in conjunction
with other state water quality programs, shall encourage and promote...coastal resilience and adaptation to sea-level rise
and climate change” as a purpose of the Act). At §10.1-1183, the Department of Environmental Quality is charged
generally: “To address climate change by developing and implementing policy and regulatory approaches to reducing
climate pollution and promoting climate resilience in the Commonwealth and by ensuring that climate impacts and
climate resilience are taken into account across all programs and permitting processes.” The finalized CBPA regulations
will need to address all climate change impacts to potential projects, such as rainfall intensity and duration, not just sea
level rise.
Commenter: VA Sierra Club