Embed Size (px)
[…] have a lifespan of less than 30 years. The language was revised to read, “30 years or the lifespan of the project if
less than 30 years”. Thirty years was selected consistent with other existing state policy and requirements for
evaluating sea-level rise. It also accounts for an appropriate window where such development is permanent.
Additionally, the project type and size is also separately accounted for in the assessment when identifying any
conditions, alterations, or adaptation measures.
Type and Scope of Impacts
Commenter: EDF
Comment: Virginia Code § 62.1-44.15:72 recognizes the implications of these future conditions and mandates that “the
criteria adopted by the Board, operating in conjunction with other state water quality programs, shall encourage and
promote...coastal resilience and adaptation to sea-level rise and climate change” as a purpose of the Act. However, the
draft regulations fail to consider climate change impacts beyond sea level rise, including increased precipitation, tidal
flooding, and storms. These must be addressed in the final regulations in order to meet the statutory mandate.
Commenter: Fairfax County