Embed Size (px)
[…] They intercept and filter stormwater runoff, improving water quality. They also stabilize steep-slope shorelines,
reducing erosion and loss of property. Establish a fund to recompense landowners for maintaining the land in a
Page 128 of 145
natural state through local tax relief (reduced assessments) or through other existing mechanisms (e.g., use-value
assessment program).
In addition, please empower localities to incentivize the preservation of trees and provide localities with the authority to
enforce tree preservation provisions.
Commenter: CBF
Comment: The revisions to Va. Code § 62.1-44.15:72 require DEQ to encourage and promote “preservation of mature
trees or planting of trees as a water quality protection tool and as a means of providing other natural resource benefits.”
The draft regulation adds language throughout the performance and development criteria regarding mature tree
preservation, which will help meet the legislative mandate. However, the regulation fails to account for all the water
quality and ecosystem benefits mature trees provide.