• Upload
[…] EPA decided excluding them is more consistent with statements in the advanced notice ofproposed rulemaking cited by commenters, which suggested that R&D operations should be listedseparately because including them in a rule governing manufacturing operations would be problematic. EPA is not aware of any stand-alone major R&D facilities. In fact, R&D is focused on development ofrubber compounds, which should involve minimal solvent use. For these reasons and because R&Doperations were not necessarily addressed in the MACT floor determination, the final rule(§63.5981(b)(2)) will exempt R&D facilities as defined in section 112(c)(7) of the CAA. An R&Dfacility is one “whose primary purpose is to conduct research and development into new processes andproducts, where such source is operated under the close supervision of technically trained personneland is not engaged in the manufacture of products for commercial sale in commerce, except in a deminimis manner.”

F. Maintenance SolventsComment: Commenters (IV-D-10, IV-D-08) said the proposed rule’s statement that the

subpart would apply to “general plant cleanup operations” is vague and would inappropriately include