Team No. 25
[…] confusing, where excluding the evidence would have no impact on the jury’s verdict?

Page 6: Team No. 25

iv

STATEMENT OF JURISDICTION

Jurisdiction existed in the district court pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 1111(a), because

Appellant was charged with two counts of murder in the second degree.1 Consistent with the

final judgment rule, jurisdiction existed for the Court of Appeals for the Thirteenth Circuit

pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1291, which states that courts of appeals shall have jurisdiction from all

final decisions of district courts of the United States. 28 U.S.C. § 1291 This Court may properly

exercise its appellate jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1254, which states that the Supreme

Court may review cases in the courts of appeals by “writ of certiorari granted upon the petition

of any party to any . . . criminal case, before or after rendition of judgment or decree.” 28 U.S.C.

§ 1254(1).

1 This problem presumes federal court jurisdiction. R. 7.

Page 7: Team No. 25

1

SUMMARY OF THE ARGUMENT

First, the search of the dwelling by police was valid under the Fourth

Amendment. Whether a person consents to a search, as with other questions of fact, are