TRUSTEES § 10 (2d ed. rev. 1984) (“A U.S. corporation is taxed on its worldwide income, but a foreign corporation not engaged in a U.S. trade or business is subject to U.S. tax only on its income from U.S. sources.”); see also I.R.C. §§ 11(a), 61(a), 63(a). 163. See Robert F. Hudson, Jr., Use of Non-Corporate Vehicles for Foreign Investment in the United States, in FOREIGN INVESTMENT IN THE UNITED STATES 1989, at 355, 400 (PLI Tax Law & Estate Planning Course, Handbook Series No. J4-3629, 1989), available at WL 285 PLI/TAX 355; see also I.R.C. § 871(b) (“A nonresident alien individual engaged in trade or business within the United States during the taxable year shall be taxable as provided in section 1 or 55 on his taxable income which is effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business within the United States.”); I.R.C. § 875(1) (prescribing that “a nonresident alien individual or foreign corporation shall be considered as being engaged in a trade or business within the United States if the partnership of which such individual or corporation is a member is so engaged”); Blessing, supra note 156, at