referred to as the partner’s ‘outside basis’), separate and apart from his share of the basis of each partnership asset (sometimes referred to as the partner’s ‘inside basis’).”). 81. See id. at ¶ 1640 (Adustements to Basis of Interest During Life of Partnership); see also I.R.C. §§ 722–723 (prescribing that the basis of a contributing partner’s interest in a partnership acquired by a contribution of property or money is the adjusted basis of the property and the amount of money at the time the contribution is made, increased by the amount of gain recognized to the contributing partner); I.R.C. § 705(a) (prescribing the general rule for determination of a partner’s interest); I.R.C. § 753 (stating that “the amount includible in the gross income of a successor in interest of a deceased partner [is] . . . considered income in respect of a decedent”). 82. See I.R.C. § 741 (1994 & Supp V 1999). Section 741 provides the rules for recognition and character of gain or loss on a sale or exchange as follows:

In the case of a sale or exchange of an interest in a partnership, gain or loss shall be recognized to the transferor partner.