3. See Joel Rabinovitz & Eric. M. Zolt, Tax Nothings, in TAX STRATEGIES FOR

CORPORATE ACQUISITIONS, DISPOSITIONS, SPIN-OFFS, JOINT VENTURES, FINANCINGS, REORGANIZATIONS & RESTRUCTURINGS 1999, at 181, 190 (PLI Tax Law and Estate Planning Course, Handbook Series No. J0-001E, 1999), available at WL 449 PLI/TAX 181 (describing a partnership as a “pass through” entity, which means that tax consequences are taxed to the partners instead of taxing the partnership directly at the entity level); see also I.R.C. § 701 (1994) (prescribing in pertinent part that “[a] partnership as such shall not be subject to the income tax imposed by this chapter”). 4. See J. William Callison, Venture Capital and Corporate Governance: Evolving the Limited Liability Company to Finance the Entrepreneurial Business, 26 J. CORP. L. 97 (2000) (noting that “limited liability partnerships (LLPs), which are recognized in all fifty states, provide liability