no common tax year can result from any combination of partners with a majority interest, the partnership’s required tax would be the tax year of all its ‘principle partners’” and defining a principal partner as “one who has an interest of five percent or more in partnership profits and capital”). 73. See I.R.C. § 706(b)(1)(B)(iii); see also LEVUN, supra note 68, at ¶ 2500.05 (“If no tax year can be established under either [the majority interest rule or the principal partner rule], then the required tax year is the tax year that results in the least aggregate deferral of income.”). 74. See I.R.C. § 6031(a) (requiring “a return for each taxable year, stating specifically the items of its gross income and the deductions allowable” and all other information as required by applicable forms and regulations, plus the names and addresses of partners “entitled to share in taxable income” and the amount of each partner’s distributive share); see also LEVUN, supra note 68, at ¶ 3020.07 (“The primary purpose of Form 1065 is to