See id. at 38–39, 70–71. 44. See I.R.C. §§ 701, 702. 45. See LIND ET AL., FUNDAMENTALS OF PARTNERSHIP TAXATION 3 (5th ed. 1998). However, the partner may recognize gain if the distributions exceed his share of partnership income and the partner’s original investment in the partnership. 46. See I.R.C. § 701 (prescribing that “[a] partnership as such shall not be subject to the income tax imposed by this chapter. Persons carrying on business as partners shall be liable for income tax only in their separate or individual capacities”). Section 701 provides that each partner is taxed on his or her distributive share of the partnership income. See id. The partnership merely serves as the conduit through which income passes to the partners to be reported on their individual federal income tax returns.