Rul. 68-79, 1968-1 C.B. 310 (confirming that “[t]he character of any item of income, gain, loss, deduction, or credit included in a partner’s distributive share under paragraphs (1) through (8) of [Section 702](a) [of the Code]” is determined at the partnership level). 184. See I.R.C. § 706(a) (1994); see also supra note 69 and accompanying text. 185. See LEVUN, supra note 68, at ¶ 5200 (Guaranteed Payments to a Partner); see also supra note 89 and accompanying text. 186. See Treas. Reg. 1.707-1(c) (2000) (referencing I.R.C. § 61(a) and I.R.C. § 162(a) as applicable for income derived from payments made by a partnership to a partner for services or the use of capital). 187. See id. § 1.707-1(b). 188. See I.R.C. § 707(c) (1994) (stating that “payments to a partner for services or the use of capital shall be considered as made to one who is not a member of the partnership, but only for the purposes of section 61(a) (relating to gross income) and, subject to section 263, for purposes of section 162(a)”). 189. 52 T.C. 752, 760 (1969), acq. 1972-2 C.B. 2. 190. See id. at 760 (stating that the “sole question” in determining if the guaranteed

COPYRIGHT © 2002 HOUSTON BUSINESS AND TAX LAW JOURNAL. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.

2002] TAXATION OF PARTNERSHIPS 179

Similarly, in Carey v.