J4-3629, 1989), available at WL 285 PLI/TAX 355; see also I.R.C. § 871(b) (“A nonresident alien individual engaged in trade or business within the United States during the taxable year shall be taxable as provided in section 1 or 55 on his taxable income which is effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business within the United States.”); I.R.C. § 875(1) (prescribing that “a nonresident alien individual or foreign corporation shall be considered as being engaged in a trade or business within the United States if the partnership of which such individual or corporation is a member is so engaged”); Blessing, supra note 156, at A-104 (“In the case of a partnership that is engaged in a trade or business in the United States, each partner is considered, under § 875(1), to be so engaged, with the result that income derived by the partnership that is effectively connected with its trade or