An eligible entity that wants to stay with the default classification is not required to file an election. A domestic eligible entity will be, unless the entity elects otherwise, treated as a partnership if it has two or more members, or disregarded as an entity separate from its owner if it has a single owner.384 While domestic eligible entities are considered formed with an intent to qualify for partnership treatment, the preferred classification of foreign entities is less predictable.385

378. See id. § 301.7701-2(b)(8). 379. See id. § 301.7701-2(d)(i)–(iv). 380. See id. § 301.7701-3(b)(3)(i) (stating the general rule that “[u]nless the entity elects otherwise, an eligible entity in existence prior to the effective date of this section will have the same classification that the entity claimed under §§ 301.7701-1 through 301.7701-3 as in effect on the date prior to the effective date of this section”). 381. See id. § 301.7701-3(a) (“An eligible entity with at least two members can elect to be classified as either an association (and thus a corporation under § 301.7701-2(b)(2)) or a partnership, and an eligible entity with a single owner can elect to be classified as an association or to be disregarded as an entity separate from its owner.”). 382. See id. 383. See id. § 301.7701-3(b)(1) (pertaining to domestic eligible entities); id. § 301.7701-3(b)(2) (pertaining to foreign eligible entities). 384. See id. § 301.7701-3(b)(1). 385. See IRS Notice 95-14, 1995-1 C.B. 297.