B. Germany

1. Domestic Entities

(a) Classification

Unlike the mostly elective classification system under the check-the-box regulations in the U.S., the taxation of German entities as corporations or partnerships is determined by statute and is not elective. Corporations, i.e., separate legal and taxpaying entities, are subject to corporate income tax and the double-tax regime of the Corporate Income Tax Act (Körperschaftssteuergesetz, “KStG”),390 and are enumerated in § 1(1) of the Corporate Tax Act.391 The most important corporations are the Aktiengesellschaft (“AG”),392 Kommanditgesellschaft auf Aktien (“KgaA”),393 and Gesellschaft

386. See id. 387. See Treas. Reg. § 301.7701-3(b)(2)(i)(A) (stating that “unless the entity elects otherwise, a foreign eligible entity is . . . [a] partnership if it has two or more members and at least one member does not have limited liability”). “Limited Liability” for this purpose is defined in Treas. Reg. § 301.7701-3(b)(2)(ii). 388. See id. § 301.7701-3(b)(2)(i)(C) (stating that “unless the entity elects otherwise, a foreign eligible entity is . . . [d]isregarded as an entity separate from its owner if it has a single owner that does not have limited liability”). 389. See id. § 301.7701-3(b)(2)(i)(B) (stating that “unless the entity elects otherwise, a foreign eligible entity is . . . [a]n association if all members have limited liability”). 390. See Killius, supra note 112, at A-35 to A-52 (describing the corporate tax regime as applied to resident corporations). 391. See § 1 KStG; see also supra notes 126–27 and accompanying text. 392. The German stock corporation, which is a counterpart to a U.S. C corporation.