150. See DANIELS, supra note 8, at 49. 151. See I.R.C. § 61(a)(7). 152. See id.; see also I.R.C. §§ 951–964, 1296–1297 (1994 & Supp. V 1999); DANIELS, supra note 8, at 49. It should, however, be noted that Congress considerably restricted the tax deferral on passive foreign source by enacting Code sections 951–964 on controlled foreign corporations and Code sections 1296–1297 on passive foreign investment companies. 153. The same applies to a U.S. member of a foreign limited liability company that is treated as a U.S. partnership for U.S. tax purposes. 154. See I.R.C. § 702 (Income and Credits of Partner); see also DANIELS, supra note 8, at 50. 155. See DANIELS, supra note 8, at 51–52. 156. See I.R.C. § 861(a)(4) (stating that “the . . . gross income [from the rental of property located in the United States] shall be treated as income from sources within the United States”); see also Peter H. Blessing, Source of Income Rules, 905 TAX MGMT. (BNA) A-47 to A-50 (2001) (discussing the rules governing rent and royalty income from use of property). 157. See I.R.C. § 702(b); see also supra note 47 (quoting section 702(b)); supra note 52–53 and accompanying text