(Tax on Income of Foreign Corporations); see also Blessing, supra note 156, at A-1 (“Nonresident aliens, foreign corporations, and certain trusts and estates are subject to U.S. income tax on income that is derived from U.S. sources and on certain foreign source income that is considered effectively connected with a U.S. trade or business, but are exempt from tax on other foreign source income.”). For a theoretical analysis of the source rules, see Robert L. Palmer, Toward Unilateral Coherence in Determining Jurisdiction to Tax Income, 30 HARV. INT’L L.J. 1, 49–63 (1989). 259. See I.R.C. §§ 871(a), 881(a) (imposing in both provisions a 30% withholding tax on gross income of specifically listed income forms, “and other fixed or determinable annual or periodical gains, profits, and income,” commonly referred to as FDAP income); see also Treas. Reg. § 1.1441-2(a) (2000); DANIELS, supra note 8, at 73–80. 260. See id. §§ 871(b), 882(a)(1). 261. See id. §§ 873, 882(c). 262. See id. § 1446(a)–(d). 263. See Treas.