Section 701 provides that each partner is taxed on his or her distributive share of the partnership income. See id. The partnership merely serves as the conduit through which income passes to the partners to be reported on their individual federal income tax returns. See Richard M. Lipton, Critical Partnership Tax Issues – An Overview, in ACQUIRING OR

SELLING THE PRIVATELY HELD COMPANY 2002, at 409, 421 (PLI Corporate Law and Practice Course, Handbook Series No. B0-01AH, 2002), available at WL 1313 PLI/CORP 409; see also DANIELS, supra note 8, at 24–26. 47. See I.R.C. § 703(a) (prescribing that “the taxable income of a partnership shall be computed in the same manner as in the case of an individual except [for certain listed exceptions]”).