see John W. Lee, Entity Classification and Integration: Publicly Traded Partnerships, Personal Service Corporations, and the Tax Legislative Process, 8 VA. TAX REV. 57, 104 (1988) (arguing that the “classic ‘double taxation’” problem for large C corporations, however, is virtually non-existent under the regular income tax regime “due to the cumulative effect of leverage, preferences and low rates of earning distributions, with shareholder realizations arising more frequently through capital transactions such as sales (possibly after basis step-up due to the prior owner’s death)”). 41. See I.R.C. § 11 (prescribing the general rule that corporations are subject to tax on its taxable income for each taxable year and providing tax rates for determining the corporation’s tax liability). 42. See id. § 301(c)(1) (requiring “that portion of the distribution which is a dividend shall be included in gross income”); id. § 316 (defining “dividend” for U.S. tax purposes).

COPYRIGHT © 2002 HOUSTON BUSINESS AND TAX LAW JOURNAL. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.

2002] TAXATION OF PARTNERSHIPS 153

corporation and its shareholders are generally treated as entered into between third parties.43