(a) Income Effectively Connected with a Trade or Business in the U.S.

Section 871(b)(1) imposes tax on a foreign person’s income if he or she is (1) engaged in a trade or business within the U.S. during the taxable year, and (2) the income is effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business within the U.S.268

(1) Trade or Business

Section 875(1) provides that “a nonresident alien individual or foreign corporation shall be considered as being engaged in a trade or business within the United States if the partnership of which such individual or corporation is a member is so engaged.”269 The test whether a partnership is engaged in a trade or business within the U.S. is the same as in the case of a nonresident alien individual.270 Thus, section 875(1) implies that a partnership is not, by definition, considered to be engaged in a trade or business271 and imputes the