J0-004A, 2001), available at WL 500 PLI/TAX 435; Benson et al., supra note 372, at 535; Jiyeon Lee Lim, U.S. Tax Issues for U.S. Persons Conducting Foreign Joint Ventures Through Foreign Partnerships, in TAX

PLANNING FOR DOMESTIC & FOREIGN PARTNERSHIPS, LLCS, JOINT VENTURES & OTHER

STRATEGIC ALLIANCES 2001, at 91 (PLI Tax Law & Estate Planning Course, Handbook Series No. J0-002W, 2000), available at WL 400 PLI/TAX 91. 376. See Treas. Reg. § 301.7701-3 (2000) (stating that “[a] business entity that is not classified as a corporation under § 301.7701-2(b)(1), (3), (4), (5), (6), (7), or (8) (an eligible entity) can elect its classification for federal law purposes as provided in this section”). 377. See id. § 301.7701-2(b)(1)–(7).

COPYRIGHT © 2002 HOUSTON BUSINESS AND TAX LAW JOURNAL. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.

208 HOUSTON BUSINESS AND TAX LAW JOURNAL [Vol. II