235. See Biddle v. Comm’r, 302 U.S. 573, 581 (1938); Abbot Labs. Int’l Co. v. United States, 160 F. Supp. 321, 332-33 (N.D. Ill. 1958), aff’d 267 F.2d 940 (7th Cir. 1959). 236. See Abbot Labs., 160 F. Supp. at 332, 333; Rev. Rul. 72-197, 1972-1 C.B. 215. 237. See I.R.C. § 901(b)(4) (1994) (prescribing that “[s]ubject to the limitation of section 904” a foreign tax credit will be allowed “[i]n the case of any nonresident alien individual not described in section 876 and in the case of any foreign corporation, [for] the amount determined pursuant to section 906”); see also OWENS, supra note 218, at 403–04. As discussed by Owens: