SELLING THE PRIVATELY HELD COMPANY 2002, at 409, 421 (PLI Corporate Law and Practice Course, Handbook Series No. B0-01AH, 2002), available at WL 1313 PLI/CORP 409; see also DANIELS, supra note 8, at 24–26. 47. See I.R.C. § 703(a) (prescribing that “the taxable income of a partnership shall be computed in the same manner as in the case of an individual except [for certain listed exceptions]”). The entity approach is reflected in section 703(a), which requires a partnership to determine its “taxable income” in the same manner as an individual, except that certain items listed in section 702(a) must be separately stated and certain deductions are disallowed. See id. Moreover, the character preservation rule in section 702(b) provides that “[t]he character of any item of income, gain, loss, deduction, or credit included in a partner’s distributive share . . . shall be determined as if such item were realized directly from the source from which realized by the partnership, or incurred in

COPYRIGHT © 2002 HOUSTON BUSINESS AND TAX LAW JOURNAL. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.

154 HOUSTON BUSINESS AND TAX LAW JOURNAL [Vol. II