United States, 436 F.3d 431, 442–43 [4th Cir. 2006], a case discussed in more detail below) coalesced around two common ele-ments: first, that a tax shelter has to have economic substance to qualify for favor-

1 To illustrate, suppose a taxpayer engages in a transaction that on its face involves a debt that must be repaid with interest. While section 163(a) of the Internal Revenue Code states that “[t]here shall be allowed as a deduction all interest paid or accrued within the taxable year on indebtedness,” a court in a dispute over the propriety of that deduction may look beyond the statute to determine whether the underlying debt is one to which section 163 speaks. See, for example, Knetsch v.