Tax Shelter Malpractice Cases and Their Implications for
[…] 89. See generally WOLFMAN ET AL., supra note 10. 90. Id. § 103.2. 91. See Richard A. Shaw, Ethics and the Internal Revenue Service, in PARTNERSHIPS, LLCS, AND LLPS: UNIFORM ACTS, TAXATION, DRAFTING, SECURITIES, AND BANKRUPTCY 1009, 1041–42 (ALI-ABA 2008) (listing three ABA Formal Opinions as significant). 92. ABA Comm. on Prof’l Ethics and Grievances, Formal Op. 314 (1965). 93. ABA Comm. on Ethics and Prof’l Responsibility, Formal Op. 85-352 (1985). 94. See Treas. Reg. § 1.6694-2(b)(1) (2008) (defining realistic possibility of being sustained on its merits (realistic possibility standard) as a position where “a reasonable and well-informed analysis by a person knowledgeable in the tax law would lead such a person to conclude that the position has approximately a one in three, or greater, likelihood of being sustained on its merits”). 95. ABA Comm. on Ethics and Prof’l Responsibility, Formal Op. 346 (1982). When lawyers represent individual clients, however, Opinion 346 indicates that the lawyer’s relationship with the IRS is adversarial.