Tax Shelter Malpractice Cases and Their Implications for
[…] United States, 449 U.S. 383, 389 (1981). 133. Evergreen Trading, LLC v. United States, 80 Fed. Cl. 122, 128 (2007) (internal citations omitted). 134. See United States v. Adlman, 68 F.3d 1495, 1500 (2d Cir. 1995) (disallowing an attorney-client privilege claim where inside counsel requested a tax analysis be prepared by the company’s accountant regarding an upcoming company reorganization). 135. Internal Revenue Service Restructuring and Reform Act of 1998, Pub. L. No. 105-206, 112 Stat. 750 (1998). 136. See I.R.C. § 7525(a)(3)(A) (West 2008) (“The term ‘federally authorized tax practitioner’ means any individual who is authorized under Federal law to practice before the Internal Revenue Service if such practice is subject to Federal regulation under section 330 of title 31, United States Code.”). 137. I.R.C. § 7525(a)(1). 138. I.R.C. § 7525(b) (Supp. 2005) (“The privilege under subsection (a) shall not apply to any written communication which is— . . . (2) in connection with the promotion of the direct or indirect participation of the person in any tax shelter (as defined in section 6662(d)(2)(C)(ii)).”).

Page 36: Tax Shelter Malpractice Cases and Their Implications for

300 AMERICAN UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 58:267

deficiency.139 However, this privilege does have limits.