Tax Shelter Malpractice Cases and Their Implications for
[…] Co. v. Bldg. Sys., Inc., 58 F.3d 16, 19 (2d Cir. 1995) (noting that “‘[f]ederal policy requires [the court] to construe arbitration clauses as broadly as possible’” and, accordingly, “will compel arbitration ‘unless it may be said with positive assurance that the arbitration clause is not susceptible of an interpretation that covers the asserted dispute’” (citations omitted)). 270. See, e.g., supra note 19 and accompanying text. 271. I.R.C. § 6662(d)(2)(C)(ii) (Supp. 2005) (defining a tax shelter as a “partnership or other entity, any investment plan or arrangement, or any other plan or arrangement, if a significant purpose of such partnership, entity, plan, or arrangement is the avoidance of federal income tax”).

Page 59: Tax Shelter Malpractice Cases and Their Implications for

2008] TAX SHELTER MALPRACTICE CASES 323

Background.